Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 23 of 23
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by go2building View Post
    How many bars? You could per crown the plate by clamping it down with some spacer bars on the opposite side you are welding the 1" bars. If you clamp it to a flat surface it will still warp. As stated, do not air cool with compressed air it's just not a good idea weather it's critical or not!
    Oh have you not been able to keep a welded piece flat using air to speed the process? Why would this not be alright to do on a non critical piece?


    NO I have not, if you cool it fast with compressed air or slow it is still going to warp! The only thing you will do is negate the the reason of welding it by making the welds useless. Critical or non a weld should be as strong as they can be.
    I treat all welds the same.
    The question is have you?
    Last edited by go2building; 01-20-2013 at 09:41 PM.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    578

    Default

    I'm sorry but I disagree. There is a time and purpose for many different situations. To make a blanket statement that all welds must be equal is going a bit far. I was originally just giving him ideas of things that have worked for me, to the degree I needed. Not every weld needs to be nuclear pressure vessel quality, some situations call for quicker processes to maintain costs, keep projects on schedule, etc.

    I am by no means suggesting that the method I mentioned is the strongest or best, just a way to keep heat under control.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    I'm sorry but I disagree. There is a time and purpose for many different situations. To make a blanket statement that all welds must be equal is going a bit far. I was originally just giving him ideas of things that have worked for me, to the degree I needed. Not every weld needs to be nuclear pressure vessel quality, some situations call for quicker processes to maintain costs, keep projects on schedule, etc.

    I am by no means suggesting that the method I mentioned is the strongest or best, just a way to keep heat under control.

    So has using compressed air minimized your warpage or just speeded up your warpage? Just saying I would never suggest cooling a weld any faster than in room temperature, I have heard of slowing down the cooling process.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.