Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1

    Default avoiding heat warping......a call for your collective wisdom

    Howdy kids hope all are well

    I have a chunk of 1/4" plate that is 32" x 16"

    to stiffen this plate I plan to weld some parallel flat bar 1" x1/8" x 16" along the 16" direction of the plate. The flat bar will be positioned and welded so that the 1" side will be perpendicular to the 1/4" plate.

    These stiffeners will be equal spaced.

    My concern is that I will warp the plate.


    What can I do to minimize warping?
    stiff.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,919

    Cool

    Yup you are going to warp it toward the welded strips. How much weld do you need?...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Simcoe Ontario
    Posts
    91

    Default avoiding heat warping......a call for your collective wisdom

    Stager welds , jump all around clamp it down real good and /or weld it on aluminum to draw lots of heat away. Those will all help

  4. #4

    Default thank for your reply, Bob

    I do not think I need much of a weld. My goal is to minimize flexing along the 16" direction. Perhaps 4 to 5 1/2" beads along each side of the 1/8" x 16 flat. That is most likely overkill. And I am thinking mig.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    590

    Default

    More shorter welds, like 1/2", cooling with air between each weld. Clamp down firmly to known flat surface

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    also if you are clamping it down, leave it clamped down and heat the whole piece evenly with torch and let cool down after should normalize all the stress from the weld beads. i know this is very time consuming but some times required if part is to be as strait as it was be for... or if this will not work for you then small beads (ie 1") long and skipping around will put much less stress on it. i never liked compressed air for cooling as well if it is a part that may crack this will not help as you cool the beads too fast for the grain structure to form correctly and may crack or fracture.
    trail blazer 302
    hypertherm plasma
    millermatic 251
    high feq. arc starter
    suit case (extreme 12vs)
    o/a torches
    way to many other tools to list

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    590

    Default

    Yes arc, I should have said that. I have done it on non critical welds to speed up the process.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default avoiding heat warping......a call for your collective wisdom

    How many bars? You could per crown the plate by clamping it down with some spacer bars on the opposite side you are welding the 1" bars. If you clamp it to a flat surface it will still warp. As stated, do not air cool with compressed air it's just not a good idea weather it's critical or not!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,868

    Default

    1-Use a pc. of thicker plate that will be strong enough without welding stifeners on it. Maybe 1/2" thick? No welding = no warping.

    2-Clamp it flat, weld it up & straighten it after it cools. Depending on how much weld you put it may bow in both directions.

    Edit 3 - Use thicker stiffeners and less of them.

    What are you trying to accomplish? 1/8x1 isn't exactly robust for stiffening.
    Last edited by MMW; 01-20-2013 at 08:55 AM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    I would figure out how strong/stiff the finished product needs to be, and go from there.

    The less you weld on it, the less it's going to warp.

    For a 16" long stiffener, I think I'd try to get away with maybe four 3/8" long tacks 4" on center, and allow everything to cool off / equalize as much as possible between each tack weld.

    If you find that you're getting a crown on the top (opposite side from where you're welding) halfway through, I might run a bead on the top side to pull it back straight (or even convex) before finishing the welding on the stiffener side (which will pull it back). Then grind off the bead on the top side after you're all done.

    If you run into problems, Google "flame bending" (which can also be done with a welding machine).
    Last edited by Helios; 01-20-2013 at 08:17 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.