Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    72

    Default think aluminum trouble

    I have welded this job before...even though it was troublesome....for whatever reason. but today it just wont wet out!

    this is an unknown allow of alluminum sheet..it was made into a guard. it is about .0625 thick

    I am using a miller dialarc hfp 300 amp machine... I have it set for AC, 40-165 amps set at 40%, and i use a foot control!! I am using a genuine helicar torch , thats water cooled with a 3/32" dia pure tungsten electrode. the gas is argon set to about 30 psi

    i have used several rods...in 1/16th dia of 4043.

    the material wets for a split second only then glazes over and I cant get my filler rod to stick...then the whole surface starts to sink....you all know..

    what can i do to get this material to wet out more so i can add filler???

    with out caving in

    thanks

    bob

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default alu. weld

    I have had that problem with corroded aluminum, must be very clean unless rotted material from weather or salt.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    72

    Default

    I have sanded the mating surfaces and surrounding areas, as well as wire brushed with a ss brush...

    I have a new belt sander belt and used that.,... si it should be clean..

    bob

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    It could be corroded material. Like rusty steel but corroded aluminum. I fix some irrigation piping & that's exactly how it acts. If the material is corroded it will not weld. Even though you are sanding/grinding/wire brushing that usually doesn't remove the crappy stuff. Sometimes it just impregnates it more. Best bet is a die grinder with a carbide bit. Grind to clean then "butter" the joint as best you can. What kind of enviroment is it in, corrosive? Does it have to be liquid tight? A lot of times I wind up just putting patches over the top.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    7,239

    Default

    30cfh would freeze the puddle pretty darn fast, Should be NO MORE than 20CFH

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I have one of them dial arc and have had that problem a few times on nasty aluminum but 30 cfm is way to much

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    yuba city, CA
    Posts
    47

    Default unknown, unseen material problems

    Is the unknown material magnetic?
    Does it throw sparks when hit with sander?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    117

    Default

    Are you sure it's not Anodized? No pro here, but I welded beatiful clean Aluminum and didnt realize it was anodized. It skinned over the puddle, then melted out. The AC arc was not enough to blast off the thick oxide layer.

    Hit it with some easy off oven cleaner and give it a try again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Pretty sure you mean 30cfh not psi lol. Anyways sounds like rotted or heavily anodized aluminum. Sand some more off of the surface or try out a scrape piece of the material. Turn your gas down to 15-20 cfh.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    ny
    Posts
    72

    Default

    you know it was fabbed up outside our plant..and JUST might have been clear anodized... but once i ground it on the sander..the anodize should have been gone!.. I evenutally made a few puddles with blobs and flowed them out...pulling away when the original material looked like it was about to sag, but for some reason i couldnt maintain a puddle...ill turn down the gas pressure and try again..that makes sense and the reason i came here. I tried to give all the pertinent details not knowing which is important..and hopefully that allowed you guys to help me. It didnt have to be liquid tight...it is just a machine safety cover...originally it was sheet aluminum bent to shape...and eventually broke on a bend..and it doesnt it often apparently...

    bob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.