Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    India, Chennai
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Welding on Work Hardened part

    Hi,
    I have two copper wires. Both are same material (ETP - Electrolyte Tough Pitch Copper). Both are same diameter (2.5mm). Both wire are cleaned well and ensured no oxidation at welding point. One wire welded with base plate (base plate material is Copper sheet with TIN plated, 2mm thickness). There is no issues. Welding quality is good, apperance is good and pull strength comes satisfactory level. Other wire experiment have problem. Other wire, we used to do small work hardening at welding point before weld. Due to this the weld point not round profile and it becomes little flatten profile. When we weld this with base plate, we are getting pull strength is lower than first wire experiment.

    Our machine is Spot welding machine, 20KVa capacity with Miyachi Controller, 50Hz machine.

    My question is that, why there is variation in pull strength (between two)? pl reply

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Namaste. Perhaps with the flattened wire, too much heat is conducted away. You might try a slightly longer duration or higher current.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    India, Chennai
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for your response,
    I tried with so many option of below parameters,

    1) Weld Current
    2) Weld Cycle
    3) Electrode Pressure,
    4) Adjust Squeeze time, hold time and slope too...

    nothing was work-out. Even first few pieces comes good result, the consistent will be the question after that.

    What I suspect is, the work hardened (flattening process) might be change the crystalline structure as we do cold working and create more resistance than round profile. And also, flatten profile have more surface than round and current conductance will be more than Round profile. Due to this, less resistance and less molten material b/w two parts.

    Am I thinking the right way? or Is there any?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 74

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.