Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default welds failing on intake plenum need help/advice

    I built an intake plenum for a 4 cylinder engine. I used .090" h3003 aluminum sheet and 4043 filler rod. I put x creases in the panels to stiffen them. I used 1/8" pure tungsten and 1/16" filler rod. This is a turbocharged application and it sees quite a bit of pressure. After I fabricated it I built a pressure tester. cycling the pressure to 30 psi a couple of times results in cracks in the long seams. I initially drilled small holes at each end of the crack, ground the weld down to base material and re-welded. cycling after the repairs results in cracks in other areas. I have done a couple of plenums prior to this using heavier 6061 t4 plate and 4043 rod with no issues. Have I chosen the wrong base material or too thin? I am not a professional welder but I have some experience and from what I can see I have good penetration. I'm using a syncrowave 180. I am at the point of scrapping the assembly and starting over. I don't have a way to post pics at this point but really I would like to know about the base material and my choice of filler. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    142

    Default

    It's probably not your welds, it's your design. Thin metal, unsupported, will flex and fatigue at the joints. You need to brace it up or redesign to eliminate large flat surfaces, I suppose.
    CG
    Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
    Miller Diversion 165
    1945 Craftsman Atlas Lathe
    Smithy Lathe/Mill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    It would help if you would post some pictures
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  4. #4

    Default

    well 4043 is used when joining other alloys to 3003

    AL 1100 filler is used when welding 3003 series aluminum's to other 3003 series aluminum's

    try the right filler for the material and if your design is good the problem should go away with the cracking

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I think the material is just too thin for the design. I'm going to get some 6061 .187" flat sheet and start over. I did try making up some reinforcing angles and welding them across the seams and it did seem to keep it from cracking in those areas. I THINK if I applied them all over it might hold up. This is for my dd so not going to chance it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    588

    Default

    What kind of car is it?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,593

    Default

    .090 is WAY to thin for that

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Wrong filler, material to thin, possible design problem.

    I built supercharger manifolds with 6061 .125" 4043 filler with no problems.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Yes, .125 or thicker should be ok.
    Also look at your weld joint design, try to steer away from corner to corner welds and maybe look at using a lap weld design.
    If not, can you get access to weld internally as well as externally?
    I'd use 4043 filler unless the weldment needs to to anodised in which case 5356 is the requirement there.
    Regards Andrew from Oz.
    We are tig welders, gravity doesn't worry us.

    Miller Dynasty 350 Tig.
    OTC AVP300 AC/DC 300 amp hybrid wave Tig. (now retired)
    Kemppi MLS 2300 230amp AC/DC Tig for home with all the bells and whistles.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    What kind of car is it?
    Its a 1987 Plymouth Horizon.

    I can't weld on the inside unfortunately. I'm going to the metal supply today and see what they have available in the drops bins in 6061. I tried the .090 because I could shear and bend it with the equipment I have. I'll try and post pics as I go along this time. Thanks for the replies and info!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.