Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    West, TX
    Posts
    47

    Default Pipe end caps for a bbq pit

    I built a bbq pit recently for a friend and am about to start a second one. On the first one I cut circles with my plasma and welded them in to cap the ends. Then I ground the welds. The end cap (circle I cut) I put flush with the end of the pipe so once ground down it was a sharp transition from the top of the pipe 90* down to the cap surface.

    I see pro built pits that have lovely rounded edges like the one in the pic I'm including. How do they do this? Is there a cap they buy and weld on? This can't be hand ground. If it is, I can't grind this pretty and consistent.

    Here's how I did mine:



    Here's a 'pretty' one I want to emulate:



    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    West, TX
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Thanks to another place I posted this it looks like 'tank heads' are what I'm looking for. Just posting that here in case it helps someone searching threads years from now.

    http://www.fwfdhead.com/HeadInfo2.htm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Dude! I've been thinking about making one of these for a while. Thanks for sharing!
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    That pit looks more like the commen flat plate cut and welded, for sure not elliptical head. On our pits we get a edge as you showed, we cut them out of thicker plate than what we roll for the tank. Then the plate is cut to not fit inside of the tube, lay a 1/8" rod in three places and set the plate on it, then tak really well, weld completely from the inside then the outside. This will allow plenty weld to remain after grinding, grind the weld to the desired look then finish off with sanding pads on a 4' grinder and take it slow and you can get the radius with out any trouble.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Swamp rat; 01-05-2013 at 04:53 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Sweetwater, TX
    Posts
    201

    Default

    I made a pit like that when I was in high school working at my dads shop. It was my first pit. Unfortunately I didn't get to keep it. It was a gift to an oil field company man. I found using a certain type of grinding disk actually buffed the welds to a very smooth finish. I had it all buffed where you couldn't even find where the weld seam was on the ends.

    I used 30" pipe 1/4" thick (fire tubing) with 1/4" plate all hand cut ends with a oxy/act torch. Had a square tubing shelf with the expanded metal and used 6" pipe for the wheels. Looked awesome even without paint, not a bur or BB anywhere. Our painters sand blasted it and gave it a nice black finish.

    It was extremely heavy and took 3 of us to pick it up to get the wheels on the trailer to load it. Should last the guy a life time.

    As far as the radius on the end I would guess more grinding, any thing custom would be adding to your pit costs.
    Last edited by clint738; 01-05-2013 at 09:32 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Bossier Parish La.
    Posts
    540

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swamp rat View Post
    finish off with sanding pads on a 4' grinder and take it slow and you can get the radius with out any trouble.
    Where do you even FIND 4' grinders? They must be a real bear to handle, and I thought a 9" grinder was a beast to work with, what do they run on 240V 3 phase?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Only Real men can handle these , not wanta-be's.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137