Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: 20t Press

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    500

    Default

    Sounds good bob. I think it will be stronger than regular c-channel because the "ears" will have more material to them. The angle will have the thick corners to make it stronger there, just like the channel would. 10# 6" channel is only 2" wide on the ears and when you take into account the web thickness you are putting a 1" hole into something that only has a drillable width of aproximately 1.7". .7/2 = .35" on each side of the hole. Then add a downward force of 20 tons and add a whole bunch of holes. Seems like you are asking .35" of steel to do a lot of work. At least once you get down a few table levels and your stretching the very thin material that is around each adjustment hole above the table.

    It would be neat to learn how to load calc this type of thing.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch (for sale)
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,913

    Cool

    If you want 6" between the bed plates just space the angles apart with some flatbar welded on the outside. You can make it wider than the 4"...Bob
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    500

    Default

    Here is what I was thinking. Sorry that the picture is a little fuzzy. Took it with my phone. On the top view there is a seam between the pieces of the angle. The scale for the top view is 1 square = 1 inch. This is primitive but I think it conveys the point better than my words do.

    1228121336.jpg

    The front view the beam would be 3" wide, due to the width of the angle. The table would have to span a total width of 4" front to back. Does that make sense? I like the adjustment hole design that you have on your press and I would do something similar to that.

    Also, I was looking at an inside width of somewhere around 40". Maybe 42". I want to be able to build a brake for this press and work with 36" long material without any issues.
    Last edited by elvis; 12-28-2012 at 04:25 PM.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch (for sale)
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,913

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by elvis View Post
    Also, I was looking at an inside width of somewhere around 40". Maybe 42". I want to be able to build a brake for this press and work with 36" long material without any issues.
    20T isn't going to go far on thickness and that wide of width. You would be looking at sheetmetal prob 16 ga at that. Just my thoughts...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    500

    Default

    How much would I need for say, 3/16? I'm looking at offroad related bracketry. Most everything I make is need is out of 3/16" thick stuff.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch (for sale)
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,913

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by elvis View Post
    How much would I need for say, 3/16? I'm looking at offroad related bracketry. Most everything I make is need is out of 3/16" thick stuff.
    To do 3' of 3/16 i would say 30T-50T depending on the width of your bottom die. At least 8 times the thickness of metal so 3/16x8 =about 1 1/2" wide die. If your brackets are only a foot wide you will be ok...Bob
    http://www.innovativemachinery.net/TONNAGE%20CHARTS.pdf
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,858

    Default

    Make your bottom die wider than needed & drop in smaller pcs. of angle if you need a smaller bottom die.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    500

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MMW View Post
    Make your bottom die wider than needed & drop in smaller pcs. of angle if you need a smaller bottom die.
    That is what I was thinking of doing. That way I have an ideal gap in my die for each type of metal I am bending.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch (for sale)
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,858

    Default

    I just measured the one I built years ago. The bottom die is 1.5". It will bend a 16" long pc. of 3/16" & an 8" pc. of 1/4". This is on a 20 ton press. I have a pc. of 1x1x.25" angle to drop in for lighter stuff. I wish I made the bottom die opening bigger.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    500

    Default

    Shop_press_mockup.jpg

    I mocked my press up today on the computer. Now I have a good list of material to head down to the steel supply and get what I need.

    What do you think the best way to put 44 holes through 3/8" metal is? I was thinking about making a circle jig for my plasma and then lining it up and clamping it down to put all the holes in at one time. 3/8" is a little bit thick for piercing with my cutmaster 42, but I think I'll come up with something.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch (for sale)
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.