Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Question about my new diversion 180...

    Hi all,

    This is my first post so please be gentle... Haha... I'm hoping I may have missed something in the excitement of getting my new diversion 180. It doesn't seem to be playing well on AC (aluminum) mode. It makes a loud buzzing at the electrode but can't get a puddle to form. But it seems to working properly on DC. Here's the set up:

    Miller provided electrode 2% ceriated (dressed to nice point)
    flow gas argon at approx 20cfh
    material thickness .180" T6061
    amperage.. Recommended setting
    ground clamp attached to workpiece

    I've done a considerable amount of welding in the past with both AC and DC but never with an inverter unit.

    Am i missing something?? Any thoughts??

    Thanks in advance for you help!
    Happy Holidays!
    Dino

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Sorry Bro. That machine doesn't have enough amps to get a puddle going fast on .180 Aluminum. You need around 200-225 amps for that. Your duty cycle at 180 amps is very low IIRC. Try .125 aluminum, or preheat the metal with a torch first. Betcha hat solves your problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    YOUNGSTOWN, OHIO
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Drf255 View Post
    Sorry Bro. That machine doesn't have enough amps to get a puddle going fast on .180 Aluminum. You need around 200-225 amps for that. Your duty cycle at 180 amps is very low IIRC. Try .125 aluminum, or preheat the metal with a torch first. Betcha hat solves your problem.
    Agree 100%

    A little preheat goes a long way.
    JIM

    Owner Operator of JNT Mobile Welding & Repair LLC
    Millermatic 350P Aluma Pro
    Dynasty 200DX
    Maxstar 150 STL
    Trailblazer 302
    Suitecase 12RC
    Extreme 12VS
    Extreme 8VS
    Spoolmatic 30A
    Miller HF251D-1
    Passport Plus
    Spoolmate 100
    Hypertherm Powermax 45 and 85
    Ingersoll Rand Engine Driven Compressor
    Dake 75 ton H-Frame Press
    JD Squared Model 32 Bender
    Miller Digital Elite

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the prompt reply guys! I guess it was wishful thinking on my part.... I'm sure it didn't help that it was 30 degrees in the shop last night either! Haha.

    Look forward to playing a bit more and getting on to some real projects that have been waiting.

    Thanks again.

    Dino

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    275

    Default

    If you keep the metal laying flat on your work table, the table itself will suck heat out of the aluminum. If you are just laying beads, put it up on some angle. This will help keep what heat is there in the aluminum.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.