Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    Would like some advice on preheating aluminum bar.
    Tack welding 1/4 inch aluminum bar for tack weld at T joint.
    How would I preheat for mig welding with a passport plus using spool gun
    an argon.

    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    chilliwack BC
    Posts
    38

    Default Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    That thin you really don't need a preheat just turn it up and go.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Stu Miles View Post
    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?
    35 years worth. I use a propane torch...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default Hi Bob

    Hi Bob
    I guess I should have asked first -
    Do I need to preheat the 1/4 inch aluminum bar ?
    using passportplus/spoolgun/110.
    I've been told it's not possible as it will be too cold,
    then told it would melt too fast.

    Thanks for reply,
    Stu

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,908

    Cool

    Don't know about your passport as i have never used one but you will just have to try a couple of small chunks of what you will be doing. That would be the best way. Just my thoughts...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Even with heat, you are pushing the passport at 110. It all depends on how practice pieces work out.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,704

    Default

    I had to weld 7" x 7" x 8' chunks of aluminum to 4x4x1/4" TS and used a propane rose bud and a temp stick, I brought it up to 450 degrees before welding it with my push pull set up.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lake of the Ozarks MO
    Posts
    3,558

    Default

    Try a test piece first. If the bead profile is too high, then preheat and try it.
    Some things need preheat just to get the bead to flow out decent.
    I like to use the AO torch and smoke it (with the soot) myself. Then heat until smoke is gone. Works good for me.

    www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
    Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
    MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

    Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
    Miller 30-A Spoolgun
    Miller WC-115-A
    Miller Spectrum 300
    Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
    SPEEDGLAS 9100XX

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Mapp gas burns hotter. Costs more but works better.

  10. #10

    Default

    Make sure if you are preheating or welding to insulate it, if you are welding on a steel table, the steel really sucks the heat out of aluminum and makes it difficult to weld

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.