Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default T Joint Aluminum bar - not plate - Advice Please

    Hi
    Needing advice please.
    I'd like to mig weld Aluminum 3/16,1/4 bar at T joint.
    Is this possible with a mig welder with spool gun using 110 outlet.
    Liking the arc of the passport plus - but could I use it for this ?

    If anyone could point me to a video tutorial showing how to tack
    weld 1/4 aluminum bar for armatures would appreciate it.
    I see a lot for plate - but nothing for bar

    Thanks, Stu

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    7,233

    Default

    Better off looking at You Tube

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.