Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default Need help with welder tip

    We are running a XMT 304 CC/CV to weld our wheels. The weld is about 20" long. Recently we have run into a problem with our tips on the one welder getting tight and the wire either gets stuck or slows to a crawl. Our original settings were as follows 27.3V and 600 wire speed, tip was about 3/4" away from the part. That was getting a little hot on the 1/8" material so I changed it to 21.5V, 430 wire speed and tip is about 1/2" away. Originally we thought that dirt was tight in the liner and changed it, matter a fact I even changed the entire cable hose gun assembly. I tried tightening the feed rollers but then the wire gets kinked. Also we are running wire out of a drum and getting below the half way point so I tried putting on a fresh spool of wire but no change. Any ideas would be great.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    That is a huge spread of voltage / wire speed. Volts/WS are usually increased / decreased in same %'s but it seems here that they weren't.

    What material are you welding?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    1/8" low carbon steel

  4. #4

    Default Need help with welder tip

    Try goin down to about 19v and 270-290 ipm and go from there....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I'll give it a try. Any ideas as to why the original settings worked for years and work on the other welder (same equipment and material)?

  6. #6

    Default Need help with welder tip

    Wut size wire r u using??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    .035 wire

  8. #8

    Default Need help with welder tip

    Ya try the 19v and 280 wire and go from there....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Okay well so far I tried it at 19v 280 and went up till I got to about 22v 465. At 19 it ran okay but the weld was too narrow for the job. Basically we are covering 40 1/4"pins line up in holes in an 1/8" plate. We set it on a turn table and the arm comes down and welds while the wheel is turning. I tried a different tip and insulated the arm to reduce any current draw. And lowered the gas flow to about 40-45, they had it wide open. I ran about 26 welds without doing anything. Didn't clean the torch or anything. I just moved it out a 1/4" every time i went to weld and the back again. That way I would be putting a strain on the welder. So far so good. I will have to see what happens on Monday when production gets their hands on it.

    Fingers crossed

  10. #10

    Default Need help with welder tip

    You should be between 20-25 cfh...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.