Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default purging stainless pipe

    What have you used to make purging attachments for 2 inch stainless pipe. I teach at a career center and don't want to spend the money on manufactured purge parts if I can make something to teach with.

  2. #2

    Default

    In the union hall foil tape is used and it does a good job, if you are talking short coupons

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    Take a regulator off a machine your not using along with its hose, stick the hose in the pipe, and seal it off ( Foil tape will work ) Then cap the opposite end and put a hole in the cap about the size of your purge hose and keep it flowing while you weld.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tracy, CA
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post
    Take a regulator off a machine your not using along with its hose, stick the hose in the pipe, and seal it off ( Foil tape will work ) Then cap the opposite end and put a hole in the cap about the size of your purge hose and keep it flowing while you weld.
    How many cfh is recommended?
    Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™
    Miller Dynasty® 350
    Millermatic 350P Aluminum
    Millermatic® 252
    Syncrowave 351

    SuitCase® X-TREME™ 12VS

    Multimatic™ 200
    Millermatic® 211 Auto-Set™ w/MVP™
    XR-Aluma Pro Gun
    Diversion™ 180

    Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

    Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
    Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    241

    Default

    Basically what Portable Welder said.......You can also use a splitter off one bottle with valve at end of purge hose. Set flowmeter at 30 cfh, open purge valve to flood coupon (5-10 seconds), back off purge valve to minimum flow, weld away (experiment). Should have no problem using good quality masking tape. Note...I also tape around bottom of coupon to jig before welding.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by OldSparks; 11-02-2012 at 04:37 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    The bigger the pipe the more cfm needed to get the carbon dioxide out, once the pipe is full of purge gas you can back it down to approx. 15-20, If its 1-1/2" pipe or less I would back it down a little more.

    Purging is not something I do all the time so there may be others that can give you better advise.

    Most of my purging is to evacuate explosive fumes out of a pipe or tank verses needing it for welding.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.