Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sorong, Indonesia
    Posts
    62

    Default Guide me to bumping technique.

    Hi all,
    Tried the bumping tech yesterday, the material is a broken car velg, anodized like a mirror, thickness about 5-6mm. I used Syncrowave 250DX, the settings are: 8LPM 100% Argon, 3/32 1,5% Lant tung, gas lens with cup #6, WP18, 150Amps, balance at 4 (balanced?), wiped with thinner (got no acetone here). I can get a puddle in about 2-3secs, it's a clean puddle.
    The problem is when I dab the filler (4043) for the second time. The puddle will soon contaminated (looks skinny). No problem when first time dab. The cleaning area not seen.
    The question is what did I do wrong? Is it normal not to have a cleaning area when bumping the anodized? Maybe the cup was to small? Amp not hi enough?
    Any information and suggestion is greatly appreciated. Thank you all in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Huntington, NY
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Do search the Weldingweb.com for answers.

    SundownIII is the "bump welding" anodized pro. If you search his posts and the topic itself, you're likely to get some great info.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    1,011

    Default

    Whats a car velg?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Steph i am running a dynasty 350 i use 5356 rods on boat towers. I also run at about 200 to230 depending on the thickness. Bump get a puddle dab bump dab bump etc. The only differance is i use higher setting and a 5356 rod. Good luck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Also my cleaning is set to 65 % to let the welder work right. En setting advanced square wave. 75 - 25 EN to EP FREQUENCY of 120

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sorong, Indonesia
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Ok, guys, thank you all for your reply.

    @Walker: Car velg I meant is car wheel. Thought velg is english
    @Drf255: thank you for the info
    @Gaby: unfortunately I still don't have an inverter.

    Still wanna hear from another who bumped the anodized using Sync250DX.

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,730

    Default

    The contamination is probably happening because you are welding a dirty aluminum rim. You have to clean the aluminum.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    7,903

    Default

    Ahhh, preheat and yes the wheel is likely contaminated, wax or other.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Sorong, Indonesia
    Posts
    62

    Default

    @gaby: you use 200-230amps on what thickness?
    @cruizer: I didnt preheat because I can get a clean puddle in 2-3 seconds. Do I still need a preheat? Maybe I need to change a bigger cup?
    @cruizer & portablewelder: whats your suggestion to clean it? I thought thinner will clean the oil and grease well. I didnt stainless brushed it because it looked very clean.

    Thank you guys for spending time with me.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default Guide me to bumping technique.

    You say cleaning with thinners, lacquer thinner? Paint thinner? I use acetone or if I don't have that, denatured alcohol.
    Kevin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.