Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    107

    Default Stick welding slag removal.

    Is there a reason why slag is easily removed and then when it is hard too remove. I used about 25 rods of 6013 yesterday on a project. Flat welding it came away easily for 90% of the time but when corner welding, it took a lot of cleaning. I did not bother changing the amount of heat, when going from flat to a corner, I was just building two fire wood holders and felt it would be ok, but now I wonder if this was the reason for my troubles.
    I have started using the stick method as much as possible, the price of gas is over the top and when working outside, stick is an obvious choice for me.
    Thank you for any help in advance.
    Cheers,
    James.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    374

    Default

    You're probably going to need more heat in corners, or else your weld will be colder than it is in non-corners with the same amperage. I suspect that's the cause of your difficult-to-remove slag issue. You might be getting some slag inclusion. It's also harder to wire-brush the slag out of corners, too...

  3. #3

    Default

    Try a somewhat faster travel speed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.