Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default Tube End Cap Clamping System

    Many times I have had to weld an end cap onto a round or square tube to finish a project.
    Not being much of a round tube welder I always hate this part of the fabrication and in fact I try to avoid it.
    A part from trying to do an ali bicycle frame weld (which I am not at that level) the other issue is clamping the end cap onto the tube. Sure if the tube is short no problems but what if you are working on a table leg or something even longer, then it gets harder. You have to hold the end cap in place while you get it centred and then tack weld it.
    Many times I have dipped my welding helmet to find a clamp has moved.
    Enough of that.
    Today I started fabricating a tube end cap clamp that fixes to the end of the tube right where it needs to be welded.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,919

    Cool

    Nice work. I don't cap fancy parts like yours but i do cap steel tube at work....Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Thank you for the kind words Bob.

    Ji
    Grip it and Rip it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    6mm Thick ali angle to 15mm thick ali flat bar.
    Tacking is really required or the flat bar will bend at the cut when the heat gets applied. Had to twitch the bar a little in my press to keep it dead straight.
    Welding over, now for some drilling and finishing.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Finished !
    Works great and does not look to bad to boot.
    Can clamp round tube from 20mm to 75mm and similar for square tube.

    Time to start welding on some end caps on those projects.
    The difference this time is that I am looking forward to it.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    108

    Default

    JI,

    I agree, short pieces are easy enough to find a way to clamp the ends on. Several months ago I had some pieces that were about 5.5 feet long. To position the end caps I modified some magnets that stuck to the tube, and would also hold the cap in position. It works pretty good, and they do sell a magnet clamp that will do the same thing. It is basically 2 magnets held together by adjustable plates that can be placed and locked at various angles. I wish they would come out with an aluminum and stainless magnet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.