Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Tie Ins ???

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Tie Ins ???

    What is the proper way to handle ties on carbon, stainless and aluminum???

    I am guessing it may vary on what is being welded???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    215

    Default Tie Ins ???

    What r you talking about ... Field tie in welds or?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drpipe View Post
    What r you talking about ... Field tie in welds or?


    Just connecting two or more welds.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    Meltem together.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Edmonton
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Good thread, will read again...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scottis1 View Post
    Good thread, will read again...
    Well put! lol

  7. #7

    Default Tie Ins ???

    stick?? start a couple inches above your bead fire up drag your rod down to end of the bead circle into it then run with it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Pretty vague question. Are you asking about restarts or terminating a weld or tieing one weld into another? I finish all my stops the same by ending the weld then filling the crater so there is no undersized weld or shrinkage. if I'm running one weld into another I will fill at least 2/3 of the crater from the previous weld then zap my crater or tie the weld in over a start by overlapping the weld by about twice the width of the welds face measurement.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Not being a pipe welder, I always have trouble with the tie in at 6 0'clock.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10

    Default

    By tie in I mean stopping and restarting the weld regardless of the reason...............run out of rod...................boss calls you.............whatever.


    I am trying to get some guidelines on when you need to grind the weld before restarting and does this apply to all welding processes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.