Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

View Poll Results: 6010 or 7018 hot pass

Voters
9. You may not vote on this poll
  • 6010

    3 33.33%
  • 7018

    7 77.78%
Multiple Choice Poll.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    Hello,

    Looking for facts and opinions on this topic.

    I'm aware that most welders prefer/do hot pass with 6010 for its cleaning characteristics and so they avoid blowing through their root.

    I'm aware that putting in a hot pass with 7018 can be more prone to slag inclusions and incomplete fusion depending on how the root and subsequent grinding of the root went.

    When a WPS has a root pass of 6010, that has a max deposition of 1/2"thick, and the fill/cap requires 7018 would/could you justify a hot pass with 6010 as long as it does not surpass the thickness allowed? Or because the WPS does not specify hot pass 6010 it can't be done legally.

    Facts and references are great. Previous experience/resolution of this problem would be even better.

    Thanks for your input.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Liberty, Mo.
    Posts
    64

    Default

    This is all my opinion so I'm no expert on this, and I can put down a really nice weld with 6010, but the characteristics of 6010 would make it harder (I think) to lay down a really smooth flat bead without upsetting the root. I like 6010 because it get's great penetration on piping where the inside is not easy to clean prior to welding. I know it can be done, but the main thing with multipass welding and xray or other inspections is that you would want the whole joint to be solid and 6010 would need to be really ground smooth before laying down another pass. I would think the slag inclusion would be worse with 6010 than 7018. Plus 7018 is more ductile and you can almost drag it without having a distorted crown. Maybe I'm missing your point. I used to have a book (somewhere) called Pipe Welding Techniques. It was probably one of the best books I have ever read about welding. I would be interested to see what the "experts" on here have to say.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    The engineer is wanting the properties of 7018 as much as possible in that weld. Such as low hydrogen and tensile strength. 6010 gives the penetration to be sound but is often ground thinner, to fuse in as much 7018 as possible after.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    13

    Default 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    You didn't provide any info on the application or its corresponding code requirement(s). Piping? Tank? Vessel? What os the dictating code: ASME, AWWA, ...

    With that said, the WPS is the WPS. The engineer may consider other procedures but if the required code restricts the procedure, that's it unless someone is going to do a lot of work to qualify alternative procedure(s).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    215

    Default 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    You would not want to run your hot pass with 7018 nor are there any procedures that I'm aware of that call for a 6010 bead and hot folk and cap with 7018 ..... I sometimes on low pressure pipe or drain or vent lines that have a small wall thickness like schedule 40 pipe I'll run a 6010 root and hot my fill will flush it it out and I'll cap with 7018 I would not do this on high pressure piping ... But to answer your question if you fill it all the way up with your root just grind thin and run your hot push that root in grind that down then full flush with7018 then cap. ...... Flawless lol

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    chilliwack BC
    Posts
    38

    Default 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    I just finished doing a procedure that involved 6010 root 7018 everything else, 6" secd 80 pipe. It was only a qualifying procedure, but it butters in nice and it works. Just have to watch the slag in the tracks if u don't hold the side long enough. A 7018 hot pass will go in nice. Just crank it up a little hotter then norm and it will eat right in there.

    The qualifying procedure is called the BCP-100 / Alberta "B"
    Last edited by pressurewelder; 08-13-2012 at 11:23 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    374

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ross. View Post
    When a WPS has a root pass of 6010, that has a max deposition of 1/2"thick, and the fill/cap requires 7018 would/could you justify a hot pass with 6010 as long as it does not surpass the thickness allowed? Or because the WPS does not specify hot pass 6010 it can't be done legally.
    Isn't the WPS the WPS?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    the wps is what to follow. there are many different wps out there that say different types of rods and passes that must be done.. but if you are to follow the rule for 99% of pipe welding is 6010 root 70 series rod hot pass, fill, and cap. i say 70 series because most pipe line work is done with 7010 for the down hill capabilities but all positional is done with 7018.

    it may differ a little bit with different codes but they are all fairly close depending on your wps provided to you from the customer.

    personally i would never 6010 hot pass unless i had to.. there is no point to it, i get more fill from the 70 series than a 60 series.
    trail blazer 302
    hypertherm plasma
    millermatic 251
    high feq. arc starter
    suit case (extreme 12vs)
    o/a torches
    way to many other tools to list

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    No no no trust me 6010 root then grind out and then a 7018 hot pass can be done with no slag inclusions if you take it up on the sides a little more , it will look like you had a tig torch just walking that hot pass in if you done it right , just work it like your doing a zig zag weave cap but faster and on 75 amps with 3/32 7018 rod

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    57

    Default

    we always do a 7018 hotpass in all positions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.