Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Tig Welding Aluminum Norms

    I am a self taught welder. I have tig welded for over 10 years, mainly steel stainless and silicon bronze. I would consider myself a very good welder. I have recently started working a lot with aluminum and am getting frustrated with what I feel are non satisfactory welds (mainly the presents of porosity).

    The thing is that since I am self taught I don't know exactly what you should be able to achieve.

    I weld mainly 1/4" 6061/6063 with 4043 filler rod. I have a brand new Dynasty 350.

    An example of difficulty I am having is the following:

    I am making a frame out of 2.5" 6063 square tubing with .25" wall. I miter the tube and bevel the ends to receive weld so I can grind flush. I use walter grinding discs made for aluminum. After I grind I sand off any burrs, clean with lacquer thinner and then wire brush with dedicated stainless brush. I clamp the frame down to my table and begin to weld. When I first puddle the joint and add a bit of filler rod, if I continue to hold the arc over the puddle it just bubbles. In fact any time I strike an arc and form a weld puddle on Aluminum it will just sit there and bubble. Is this normal? I don't see how it is possible to get a porosity free weld if my puddle is bubbling. I am running straight argon at about 20-25. I am welding at about 250 amps with 1/8" zirconiated tungsten with a gas lens. I have messed with all the setting to no avail.

    The other 'is this normal' question I have is: with the afore mentioned settings, how long should my tungsten tip last? I grind them to a truncated point with the flat spot being at least 1/16" in diameter and I only get about 6" of weld before the tip start to deform (starts melting and splitting at tip).

    Please help.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Use acetone instead of lacquer thinner, thinner may not evaporate away completely contaminating your weld.


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    What size cup are you using ? 20-25cfh would take like a #8.

    Did you vent your frame so your don't get air pressure buildup inside?
    Last edited by shovelon; 07-30-2012 at 10:07 PM.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Sanding the bevel or edges can leave resin residue embedded in the surface. Use a file on it.

    Check your backcap to see if it is blocking the gas port in your torch. Check for a crushed collet. Check to see if your gas lense is contaminated. Check you machine gas fittings with bubblecheck.

    Try another bottle of gas, clean your gloves, calibrate your flowmeter, and see that the gas line does not have a hole or is pinched.

    Keep trying, and you will find the problem.

    What are your parameters set at?
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    Just a couple suggestions...

    Lose the zirconated tungsten. For AC welding on an inverter, I prefer the 2% Lanthanated. Second choice would be ceriated. The zirconated tungsten performs best on the squarewave machines, in lieu of the pure (green).

    Try using 5356 filler vs the 4043. Think you'll have better results. I'd be using 1/8" filler for that job.

    Gas flow is fine. Since you haven't experienced problems welding SS, I'm going to assume that there's no problem with covering gas.

    As mentioned, a #8 cup will be your best choice here.

    As mentioned, acetone vs thinner works better.

    Set your balance to about 85%. On new, clean material, that's all the cleaning you'll need.

    Aluminum is different than steel. As soon as you get your puddle, add filler and move. By staying in one place you're "cooking" the material. Aluminum likes to be welded hot and fast. Welding hot and fast also reduces the size of the HAZ.

    Don't futz with the pulser or the independent amplitude adjustments. The Dynasty will weld that joint just fine without them.

    It will take a little time to adjust to aluminum (vs SS and mild steel), but I think the biggest problem you're having is staying in one place too long and cooking (overheating/boiling) your base metal.

    Once you get started, and the material starts to build heat, you'll find you need to back off on the amps or your puddle will get too fluid (wide).

    Give it another whirl, hot and fast.
    Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200 DX
    Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
    Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
    Hobart HH187
    Dialarc 250 AC/DC
    Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
    Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
    PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
    Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
    Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
    More grinders than hands

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    87

    Default

    I would also stop using aluminium grinding disks as they also have a tendancy to deposit crap in the Alu.
    Kemppi Pro Evolution 4200
    Kemppi 530 wire feed with MXE panel
    Kemppi ProCool ( coming soon)
    Cigweld TransMig 210se
    Cigweld TransTig 200 AC/DC
    Hypertherm PowerMax45
    CutSkill O/A setup
    Speedglas 9000x adflow
    Speedglas 9100xx

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,684

    Default

    I'd like to add to this but the guys before me gave you good advise.

    I prefer a dry band saw for cutting aluminum, The cut off wheels and sanding discs do nothing but contaminate.

    I use 1.5% Lanthanated which is what My Dynasty 300 came with and have never had a problem.

    Dont let the tungsten stick out much more than 1/8 to 3/16" past the cup.

    If you use a small cup with high gas flow you can have a ventury affect that will pull the outside air in that will also contaminate your weld, So make sure you have a big enouph cup and not to much or to little argon.

    Good luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post

    I prefer a dry band saw for cutting aluminum, The cut off wheels and sanding discs do nothing but contaminate.


    Good luck.


    I've used aluminum grinding wheels and flap disk sanders to bevel joints and never had a problem with contamination. I've taken AWS cert tests doing the same.
    What do you guys use to bevel Joints?


    When you brush with stainless steel brush, you should only brush in one direction and not too aggressive, brushing too hard with back and forth motion can imbed contaminants.
    Kevin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,684

    Default

    I use carbides, I'm not saying that I never have but I also have experienced contamination from them.

    I'm trying to eliminate any possible problems, Sand blasting has also contaminated parts.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder View Post
    I use carbides, I'm not saying that I never have but I also have experienced contamination from them.

    I'm trying to eliminate any possible problems, Sand blasting has also contaminated parts.



    Do you use carbide burrs in a die grinder?
    Kevin

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137