Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Beginner Welder Needs Advice

    This summer I am taking my first welding class with the intention of getting my certifications and degree for employment. Prior to this class I have never even soldered, let alone welded.

    Anyway it is a Structural GMAW class. So we are working on V-groove butt joints. I completed the vertical up, vertical down, and horizontal welds and passed the bend tests with ease. I am having a very hard time with the flat position. I can't see my puddle properly. I have tried adjusting the height of my table, angle of my head in relation to the nozzle and weld, and even thr direction I am welding. I tried dragging and pushing both left to right and right to left as well as to and away from me. Nothing I try works.

    I know welding can be uncomfortable and I get that that. I am not aiming for comfort, I am aiming for consistency. It seems that when I can see my puddle my stickout goes out the window, or my angle or my speed. I just can't dial everything in.

    How do you guys weld in the flat for joints that makes it easier for you? Any advice is certainly welcome.

  2. #2

    Default

    What type of light are you welding in, this can have an effect on how things show up through the shield.
    If you can handle the other welds OK , this one will come together with practice.
    Last edited by R W; 07-18-2012 at 06:30 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ckmo2010 View Post
    I know welding can be uncomfortable and I get that that. I am not aiming for comfort, I am aiming for consistency.
    Just FYI, comfort is consistency when learning.

    *Are you looking directly over the weld and the smoke is getting in your way?

    *Is your headgear set properly for your head and you are looking through the lens on an angle creating a thicker (darker) lens?

    *Are you trying too hard? This is actually a normal reason... Relax and be comfortable

    *Have you tried a different helmet with the same settings and switch back?




    When you learn to weld, then you can learn to watch the joint not the weld. I usually day dream if I do a lot of welding. You just learn to do it right, it becomes natural.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    asheville n.c.
    Posts
    618

    Default

    ha the flat is my hardest weld also. make sure you are comfortable, and your using stick? i usually angle the rod slightly away from bead so its like im pushing the weld into the bead or maybe giving it slightly longer heat. may also want to crank up your heat to about 125-135 for 1/8" rod. a flat position needs a little more to burn out the impurities. on a job without a remote tho you need to find temp that works in all positions so you aint wasting time going back and forth to the machine. rule of thumb i was taught is to take size rod example 1/8 invert fraction and divide. 1/8" rod = 8<>1= .125 so around 125 amps is your starting heat on 1/8 and adjust from there. im just structural welder. the pipe welders such as drpipe may be able to help you more

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beamwalker View Post
    ha the flat is my hardest weld also. make sure you are comfortable, and your using stick? i usually angle the rod slightly away from bead so its like im pushing the weld into the bead or maybe giving it slightly longer heat. may also want to crank up your heat to about 125-135 for 1/8" rod. a flat position needs a little more to burn out the impurities. on a job without a remote tho you need to find temp that works in all positions so you aint wasting time going back and forth to the machine. rule of thumb i was taught is to take size rod example 1/8 invert fraction and divide. 1/8" rod = 8<>1= .125 so around 125 amps is your starting heat on 1/8 and adjust from there. im just structural welder. the pipe welders such as drpipe may be able to help you more


    GMAW. (mig)....... op wasn't asking about stick welding.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,364

    Default

    I crank it way up for flat, if you are trying to weld this the same as vert up its way too cold.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.