Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    55

    Default Undercutting issues

    I solely TIG at my job and last week I was basically doing a 90-degree weld of plate onto a piece of tubing where the plate had a hole in it and the tubing went through the hole. The material was stainless. The welds looked okay overall except that I was getting noticeable undercutting on the tubing. The only way I was able to get a significant decrease in it was to change the angle of the torch so that I was coming in almost parallel to the flat plate with the torch at nearly a 90-degree angle to the tubing. It actually lessened the problem a fair amount, but I've noticed that I've had this issue on more than one project at work even on plain steel, and though it's not always a concern with a given job, I'd really like to know what causes it and how I can eliminate it so that when the boss says, "No undercut on this. Period." I can do the job right.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,165

    Default

    I think you found your answer. Direct the arc more towards the tube.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Is it really all about torch angle? I still saw a small amount of undercutting, but the way the work piece was positioned, I really had nowhere else to go with it. If that's the single determining factor there, then I'm fine with that, but just wondered if there weren't some other things to consider. It seemed like a really weird position to weld in, and I guess maybe I was wondering why the tubing was so sensitive to undercutting from the torch position, whereas the plate didn't seem to be affected much at all.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    98

    Default

    yes it is about torch angle, ok take a minute and realise whats happening, i imagine the plate was on table and tube was standing straight up at a 90, if your angle was pointing down more towards the plate, arc was cutting into tube, gravity was pulling down on filler and toes never got a chance to fill in. not only gravity pulling on the filler but also your arc force was pushing it down too , I always try to relate torch angle to equally heating up both pieces. work angle and travel angle are very important. hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Man, you got it right on the money with how the work piece was positioned. The tube was straight up. I am always conscious of how the fill rod flows due to gravity, but didn't think about it at all as far as the parent metal goes. Makes sense to me. I'm going to have more of that work this week starting tomorrow, so I guess I'll have plenty of opportunity to perfect my technique. Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.