Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default TIG Welding Alum base metal wants to spread away from its self

    I keep trying to weld alum and the base metal wants to spread away from its self, Im using ER4043 0.030 alum mig wire and 1/16" er4043, with orange tungsten, The machine is the miller diversion 180, i dont know whats going on, Any help is apperciated, thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Indianapolis Indiana
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Picture of said weld?
    Miller 330 BPA - Sold
    Miller 180SD Syncrowave - Sold
    Miller Aircrafter 330ST - Sold
    Miller 351 Syncrowave - Sold
    Miller CP-300
    Miller Maxstar 150 STL
    Miller Dynasty 200 DX
    Miller 135 Millermatic
    Miller Spectrum 250D (Now running strong!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default TIG Welding Alum base metal wants to spread away from its self

    More info, amps,tungsten size, balance setting, etc...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default TIG Welding Alum base metal wants to spread away from its self

    Sorry no balance setting

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Various amp settings im matching amps to material thickness, 3/16" tungsten its what came in the machine, ive tried balling the tungsten, tried keeping it sharp, let me see if i can get pic

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default TIG Welding Alum base metal wants to spread away from its self

    Are you sure about 3/16 tungsten? if so try 1/16. Be sure aluminum is spotless clean. Wipe with acetone, after sanding. Are you inside with no fans or air blowing? You are using argon 100%? Try some 1/16 filler.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9

    Default

    More info as far as metal thickness would help. But, what I've learned about welding alum is to apply more heat off the get go and back off if needed. If you ease into it a lot of times it'll fold away like your talking about. 1/16" is small tunsten unless your welding thin gauge alum. , you'll be going through it quickly.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default TIG Welding Alum base metal wants to spread away from its self

    Thought op said 1/16 aluminum
    Last edited by go2building; 03-28-2012 at 09:26 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    138

    Default

    For a Diversion 180 you should be sharpening your tungsten, not balling it. And surely you mean 3/32 dia.
    CG
    Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
    Miller Diversion 165
    Smithy Lathe/Mill

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    Have you already developed proficiency in welding mild steel coupons?

    Lot to learn.

    Starting with aluminum may well slow the developmental process.

    3/16" tungsten won't fit in any torch that comes with the Diversion.

    Aluminum likes to be welded hot and fast.
    Syncrowave 250 DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200 DX
    Miller XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Control
    Miller MM 251 w/Q300 & 30A SG
    Hobart HH187
    Dialarc 250 AC/DC
    Hypertherm PM 600 & 1250
    Wilton 7"x12" bandsaw
    PC Dry Cut Saw, Dewalt Chop Saw
    Milwaukee 8" Metal Cut Saw, Milwaukee Portaband.
    Thermco and Smith (2) Gas Mixers
    More grinders than hands

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137