Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default How do I best cap square steel tuning?

    I have some 1.25" x 1.25" x .095 square steel tubing that may need some ends capped and want to know the smart way to do it. I read somewhere about "tabs" but haven't got a clue what those look like... a picture's worth a thousand words.

    Obviously I could grind and fit them to the inside of the tube or have them on the outside but there's gotta be some tricks to it.

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    apple valley, ca
    Posts
    28

    Default

    When I need to cap square tube, like fence posted or table ends, I use flat stock that is the same size of the tube and Cut if to fit, weld, then grind to look good. Works well, cheap and easy. So you are using 1.25 square tube, I would get 1.25 flat bar and cut it square. Easy flat caps. Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Raymore Missouri
    Posts
    1,920

    Default

    Ok, why do you want to cap the tubing? So it looks nicer? If not to seal but to dress it up, you can get the plastic plugs you tap in. King supply in Texas sells them
    Nick
    Miller 252 Mig
    Miller Cricket XL
    Millermatic 150 Mig
    Miller Syncrowave 200 Tig
    2-O/A outfits
    Jet Lathe and Mill
    Jet 7x12 horz/vert band saw
    DeWalt Multi Cutter metal saw
    Century 50 Amp Plasma Cutter
    20 ton electric/hydraulic vertical press
    Propane Forge
    60" X 60" router/plasma table

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=jTu7wicVCmQ
    Vist my site: www.nixstuff.com
    and check out some of my ironwork and other stuff

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    36

    Default

    I do it similar to dozer7078 but I don't cut them square first. I use a length, weld or tack up 3 of the sides, then take an angle grinder with a cutoff blade, cut it off to fit and then weld the fourth side. I find this is easier cause I have something to hold onto while I'm getting it tacked in place with the right alignment.

    I have also used the tap in plastic caps that monte mentioned. You can get some sizes at Home Depot but they are WAY less expensive from King.

    Bob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,902

    Cool

    I wouldn't cut the caps the same size of the tube make them a tad smaller so when you grind them smooth you will still have some weld holding the cap to the tube. Just my thoughts...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you and sorry I posted then tuned out. I got my log splitter on wheels, finally.

    The capping is for prettiness, safety sake and to seal out water. It's a log splitter and I pay more attention to where my hands are than where my legs are. The legs tend to run into stuff and I HATE getting cut on my own work!

    As it turns out I may be able to cap them AND add some strength to the highest load bearing joints. The splitter, power pack is separate, probably weighs 450lbs.

    IMG_2922.jpg

    IMG_2927.jpg

    IMG_2929.jpg

    IMG_2930.jpg

    This thread is part of this thread... http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...lp-w-fix-ideas
    Last edited by PortlandGuy; 03-20-2012 at 06:55 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    551

    Default

    I always cut a flat plate to cap. I will oversize it by a little bit, like a 1/16th both directions. I bevel the plate and tube end. Weld it making sure the plate is barely proud of the tube on all sides. Then when you grind the weld smooth with a flap disk you also grind the plate to the tubes shape.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default end caps

    Go and see welding tipsandtricks ther is a very good video about end caps in square steel tubing

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    570

    Default

    Say your capping 2" square.

    Cut the length of tube 2" longer than needed. Take a portaband and remove three sides of the 2 inches extra.

    Now hammer the remaining tab over and weld around it. Grind and finish.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sparky666 View Post
    Go and see welding tipsandtricks ther is a very good video about end caps in square steel tubing
    Not sure if this is the one u had in mind but. Here is the one I found. If it isn't what u found would u post your video

    http://youtu.be/wNM6wTeUgyw

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.