Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default Learning to Tig

    I don't know if they have them in the Chicago area, but our high schools in Tennessee have continuing education courses at night for around $75. The local community college also allows you to audit classes for less than full price. There's no way to give enough tips in this forum but here's one - stand two pieces of light gauge metal to form an "A" then tack each end. Practice welding the ridge without filler metal till you get a smooth bead with about 1/32" penetration.

    Good Luck!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sacramento Ca, and Drain Oregon
    Posts
    32

    Default

    I like that idea. Do I set up the A using aluminum or mild steel? Thanks for the tip HILRUNR. I too am about to dive into tig, I do weld at work when the need arises, or should I say, I splatter at work when the need arises, and your idea sounds like a good way to practice.

  3. #13
    Gihfuk Guest

    Default

    Too early...

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Aurora, IL USA
    Posts
    1

    Default

    HTP over in Arlington Heights holds a "beginner TIG" class every month or so; give Jeff Noland a call over there, he can give you the details. It was a good newbie introduction to basic TIG welding with an inverter rig for my wife and I. I don't remember specifically, but I think the class was either $75 or $100.
    -Ed
    Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default Learning to Tig

    To answer bfloyd4445's question. Start with steel. If you want to try aluminum you might want to step up to 1/4" plate and remember; as heat builds in the piece your travel speed will have to increase, unless you've got a foot pedal and can reduce amperage.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sacramento Ca, and Drain Oregon
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks hilruner. good advice. Aluminum gets shinny lookin and then its gone<smile>. I've made a few nice holes in aluminum with a torch, aint at all like steel. I haven't yet even tried to mig aluminum, shoot, just recently learned how to make a half way decent looking bead with good penetration with a mig< lincoln 175plus> on steel. Took me awhile to get the hang of migs automatic feeding of the filler material. I think tig will be easier for me because its more like gas welding even though the experts say its harder to learn.

  7. #17

    Default The Challenge

    Every since I took up welding as a hobby, I notice the weld bead on everything around me, from stairs to motor cycles to ....

    I had to drop off a package at FedEx the other day, they have Alum. hand trucks that had butt ugly welds. The bead starts out about 1/4" and is almost 1/2" after 16 inches - no heat control - burn baby burn.

    Now look at an expensive bicycle - the text book ripple every 1/32" - something to strive for.

    Steve

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Sacramento Ca, and Drain Oregon
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sjmiller
    Every since I took up welding as a hobby, I notice the weld bead on everything around me, from stairs to motor cycles to ....

    I had to drop off a package at FedEx the other day, they have Alum. hand trucks that had butt ugly welds. The bead starts out about 1/4" and is almost 1/2" after 16 inches - no heat control - burn baby burn.

    Now look at an expensive bicycle - the text book ripple every 1/32" - something to strive for.

    Steve
    Hey! Nuttin wrong with that weld, the welder just added his artistic touch. Its a work of art<smile>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.