Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Hello, heres a brain teaser...

    new to the forums, pretty active place it looks like. im working on the impossible it seems. we are attempting to "bend" a 2x6 14g rectangle tubing, both Hard Way, and Easy. ill post pics later, please comment, it hasnt been easy to say the least, most people i mention it to simple shake there heads, but. it is possible. i would really like to know the mathematics...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Spiral-Helical-Staircase

    If that is possible, bending 2x6 is. The thing is you need to have the right die set-ups for doing it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    1,008

    Default

    Do you want to know how to do the math, or do you want to know how to bend the tube?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TN
    Posts
    33

    Default

    you need to take off two metal thiknesses for each bend 14g is something like .0747

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.