Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Drilling

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default What's the word

    Rob tech, how did it go?? Were you able to cut the stainless steel? Did the tap magic help??Let us know.Architect-1

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Actually went great!

    The "Tap Magic" worked like a charm. Granted this thick of material is not going to be easy, but using all the tips I got here helped big time.

    1. Tap Magic
    2. Slow speed
    3. Steady hard feed rate
    4. Sharp bits

    Once you get those right, it makes it a whole lot easier. I think the main thing is the feed rate and speed. Once you get the bit to "bite" and your timing down, then your on your way.
    Miller Syncrowave 200 TIG
    Miller Millermatic 252 MIG
    Harris Multistage O/A set
    Lincoln AC-225 SMAW

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    21

    Default

    So you can see how well that bit was "biting"


    Stainless wire
    Last edited by RobTech; 09-18-2011 at 01:28 PM.
    Miller Syncrowave 200 TIG
    Miller Millermatic 252 MIG
    Harris Multistage O/A set
    Lincoln AC-225 SMAW

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Smile Photos

    How do you get those GREAT photos??? What type of camera do you use? Tripod? Border around with your name on it??

    I need answers!!

    Thanks!

    Architect-1

    Quote Originally Posted by RobTech View Post
    So you can see how well that bit was "biting"


    Stainless wire

  5. #25

    Default

    I'd use a COLE DRILL with a good quality bit.
    Would drill a pilot hole first.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Best Drill Bits

    I have used Magnum drill bits for several years to drill through Magna steel and they preform the very best. The drill bit itself makes all the difference in the world. We have been purchasing them from Boltmax, they have great delivery and the very best prices I have found. Here's the link.

    https://www.boltmax.com/products.php?cat=13

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Ever heard of a hougan drill they are expensive and so are the bits but it pays for itsself time and time again, one bit for each size no pilot holes just layout punch and drill they are magnetic, u can drill with them upside down, and the best part MADE IN THE USA , try ohiopowertools.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.