Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Drilling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    21

    Default Drilling

    I'd like to hear from the veterans here, some tricks and tips for drilling thick plate.

    I recently had to drill 1/4" plate SS up to 1/2" hole that was serious to get through. I finally had to drill about 6 holes on each one, coming up a few sizes every time. The way I was taught, from my dad at least, was slow and oiled. That's the method I've used all my life and it's served me well. Maybe my issue was just this piece?, it sure was hard!

    Here's a few pics:




    THANKS!
    Miller Syncrowave 200 TIG
    Miller Millermatic 252 MIG
    Harris Multistage O/A set
    Lincoln AC-225 SMAW

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    1/2" hole in 1/4" S/S I would get it punched from the steel yard or I have some really good bits that I just use straight. I run the speed down to about 500 and oil constantly.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    central california
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I would use a 130 to 135 degree split point. Preferably cobalt but HS will work.. As for the pilot hole, 1/4" should work fine after the countersink. Low cutting speed with a high feed. I like using castrol molly dee tapping fluid for my hard to drill parts, its just kinda hard to clean prior to welding, specially tig but it works wonders. other than that, a good solid drill press or mill. If your machine has power feed i would run around 180 rpm at .006"/rev. (for the 1/2) Hope i could be of some help.. good luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    990

    Default

    I don't do enough SS to remeber between times, but some alloys are soft and drillable, and some are hard. There are others that will work harden as you are drilling them. So, let us know what alloy it is, and you may get some more usefull information as to rpm and feed, as well as what bits are going to work better.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    st-eustache qc.canada
    Posts
    215

    Default drilling stainless

    slow rpm is a must, les than 200... feed it harder than steel and most important
    use a cutting oil specially made for stainless.

    i use a cutting oil from walter for stainless (the bottle is out of reach for now)
    and tried few other types or brands, nothing works like it, turns stainless into aluminum...ok ok...well close to...

    last job i did were 1/2 holes in 1/2 thick s-304 did them in one pass went very well. can't tell if residues are welder-friendly .

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    central california
    Posts
    12

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    7

    Default

    A Iron worker machine would be alot easier. If you have access to one.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    21

    Default

    THANKS everyone for the help!

    Quote Originally Posted by walker View Post
    So, let us know what alloy it is, and you may get some more usefull information as to rpm and feed, as well as what bits are going to work better.
    Sorry, it's 304

    Quote Originally Posted by mhancox View Post
    A Iron worker machine would be alot easier. If you have access to one.
    I can only wish I had access to one
    Miller Syncrowave 200 TIG
    Miller Millermatic 252 MIG
    Harris Multistage O/A set
    Lincoln AC-225 SMAW

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    2,348

    Default

    I use a mag drill when ever heavy is in the equation. I have drilled 3' holes in 2" thick material and hated it but the finish was nice. I use a water misable drill coolant or if out of position then I use Tap Heavy tapping oil its sticky and lubes well and sticks to the drill bit.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default Two Words......

    TAP MAGIC

    The best cutting fluid in the world!

    Try it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.