Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Peaks, VA USA
    Posts
    2

    Default Millermatic 200 and splatter

    I searched the forum for some info but didn't find what I was looking for.

    Anyway, I have this old Millermatic 200 that I have been using. I am getting a large amount of splatter. Initially, I thought it was normal until I used a friend's Millermatic 200. Welding the same piece with the same settings on his welder was completely different. There was almost no splatter. I also used a Lincoln (cant remember the model) and the splatter was minimal. Anyone have any clues? I am using .035 wire and welding .095 mild steel.

    Thanks
    Justin

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    323

    Default

    Are you using the same shielding gas?
    Millermatic Passport Plus
    Millermatic 200

    Millermatic 350P with Python
    XMT 304 /w S-64 feeder and 12VS
    Dynasty 300 DX
    Thermal Arc 400 MST
    Victor O/A
    Premier Power Welder for my trail junk.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Peaks, VA USA
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Yes. Argomix 75/25

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gretna, Nebraska
    Posts
    35

    Exclamation

    Thats the right kind of gas maybe you got a bad bottle of gas try changeing it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Do you have your polarity set correctly? It will spit and splatter if the polarity is set backwards. I know, I forgot to change my innitially when I switched from fluxcore.

  6. #6

    Default Weld spatter

    Quote Originally Posted by sprbxr View Post
    I searched the forum for some info but didn't find what I was looking for.

    Anyway, I have this old Millermatic 200 that I have been using. I am getting a large amount of splatter. Initially, I thought it was normal until I used a friend's Millermatic 200. Welding the same piece with the same settings on his welder was completely different. There was almost no splatter. I also used a Lincoln (cant remember the model) and the splatter was minimal. Anyone have any clues? I am using .035 wire and welding .095 mild steel.

    Thanks
    Justin
    You might want to try switching guns from your friend's machine. Sometimes the liner can get plugged or even have splatter build up deep inside the nozzle of a gun. Make sure that the gun is pushed into the machine far enough so there isn't any gas leakage.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.