Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    100

    Default Burned a hole in a connection

    Im welding up a cart for my MM180 using 1 x 1 x 0.063 sq tube, with 0.030 wire, they gave me with the machine. I have it on auto set, the problem I had with one of the connections, there was a 1\8 gap, when I went to weld it up I burned a hole in the tubing, it got pretty ugly. How do I prevent this from happening? Thanks for your advice.

    Robert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Ukiah, Ca
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Experience. Weave from side to side. Don't let it get too hot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Vero Beach, fl.
    Posts
    761

    Default

    Do a series of spot welds to keep the metal from getting too hot and burning through. Pulse the trigger, when you see the metal start to cool (when the orange glow starts to fade a little) give it a little more and keep going til you get past the void you are trying to fill. Also try to keep the weld favored to the solid piece and just make enough of a weld to close up the gap and make a second pass if necessary. Just a few suggestions that may work for you. None of these are really the correct way of doing things but will work.

    The correct way to remedy the problem is with good fit up of your pieces. Be a little more careful with your cutting and measuring. Dave
    If necessity is the Mother of Invention, I must be the Father of Desperation!

    John Blewett III 10-22-73 to 8-16-07
    Another racing great gone but not to be forgotten.http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...modified&hl=en

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    asheville n.c.
    Posts
    618

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FabTech View Post
    Im welding up a cart for my MM180 using 1 x 1 x 0.063 sq tube, with 0.030 wire, they gave me with the machine. I have it on auto set, the problem I had with one of the connections, there was a 1\8 gap, when I went to weld it up I burned a hole in the tubing, it got pretty ugly. How do I prevent this from happening? Thanks for your advice.

    Robert
    close the gap.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Dallas, TX area
    Posts
    267

    Default 1/8" gap

    1. There is no substitute for good fit-up.

    2. Having said that, a 1/8" gap is nothing (for a stick welder).

    3. It is "Autoset" not "Autopilot".

    4. Burning up the base metal is caused by concentrating too much heat. The whole point of welding is controlling the heat and blending the metals. Watch the puddle and you will know what is happening with both.

    Good luck.
    Triggerman

    Ammonia refrigeration tech
    Trailblazer 302 (yes, it's new)
    Millermatic 180 w/Autoset
    CST-250
    HF-15 High frequency
    XR15 w/Push-Pull Gun
    Victor O/A, DeWalt, North mask


    "A professional knows what to do. A craftsman knows why."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.