Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Help with flux core vs gas shielded for penetration

    I have a Miller 170, am self taught with the help of some coaching from some industrial maintenance friends. I currently run gas with my rig and plan to build a 5 by 8 foot trailer using 2 inch by 3/16 inch angle (will use lap joints for maximum weld surface area). I have been told that I will get better penetration if I switch to flux core for this project. The trailer will carry my motorcycle and the last thing I want to see, is it fall apart going down the road (not to mention otherís safety).

    Any suggestions, weld with the gas or switch to flux core? Is there a significant difference in penetration? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks
    This will be my first BIG project.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gretna, Nebraska
    Posts
    35

    Talking Its all good all the time

    With that light gage metal and not much weight on it you should be fine with sheilded gas no worries as long as the welds are good. If you have any doubts overload the trailer with sand or dirt and take it for a test run before you load the bike on it. Good luck and keep on burning

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    i agree the 170 should be fine for the job. the flux core may give a little bit better pen. on rusty stuff but if its new or clean steel then C-25 should be fine, Co2 being a little hotter. what gas are you using?? Co2 is a little hotter and bit better on not so clean work.
    any of the options should be fine with the MM170 for this if you make a good weld.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    732

    Default

    I think the answer depends on what type of machine you are using. Flux core usually produces more penetration to the point that hard wire is running hot enough and with the right gas to get out of short arc and into spray arc.

    If the machine is not capable of or you do not have experience with spray arc and hard wire then I would defiantly recommend FCAW process.

    At a given voltage .030 wire hard vs inner shield, inner shield will penetrate deeper with more total energy (read heat) than the same .030 hard wire. (less energy used in melting the hard wire)


    As with most questions about welding the answer is not simple, I would recommend before welding on the trailer with either process you make up some sample joints and stress them till something fails (hopefully the base material) then you will have true idea of the ability of yourself and the process)



    Good luck


    now some one will come in and contradict every thing I said because they once welded some pos and it aint falled apart yeat.
    TJ______________________________________

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Talking

    now some one will come in and contradict every thing I said because they once welded some pos and it aint falled apart yeat.

    LOL , that classic.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Queens NY
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    i agree with Fat-Fab but don't think it will make a difference with a 170 on 3/16 material. More likely your decision will be based on how clean the material is if you weld out side. That said i used to run .045 fc on a hd lincoln 220 machine because it gave me better penetration and welded thicker material than c25.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    730

    Default

    I just completed my trailer using my MM-210 and C-25. I did exactly what was described. I made some test coupons and attemted to destroy them. Interestingly enough I discovered that the recommended settings inside the door of my MM-210 were not "hot" enough. Your Miller 170 is quite capable of welding 3/16" steel using gas.
    Good Luck,
    Nick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    ok first off i dont want to make any waves or pissoff any one but fuxcore wire is actually ment to be used in globular transfer, but works great in spray mode as well. and for ur question ur mig will be just fine just turn her up.
    trail blazer 302
    hypertherm plasma
    millermatic 251
    high feq. arc starter
    suit case (extreme 12vs)
    o/a torches
    way to many other tools to list

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.