Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default Stick Welding Thin Steel

    Many times, I have difficulty stick welding thin steel/sheet metal without burning a hole in it. While I realize tat MIG or TIG would be better, are there any tips/tricks that result in an acceptable stick weld of this material?
    Bill

    Miller Bobcat 225

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,897

    Cool

    Use the smallest dia rods you can find like 1/16" rods...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Use a chill bar behind the sheet metal to help disperse the excess heat?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    not near you
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Small diameter rod...low amps...use another rod with the flux knocked off as filler rod....6011 works good....Good Luck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    298

    Default

    yea i would use a cleaned off rod with no flux and just let it build up in there . when welding on really thin stuff with a mig we would hold a soap stone behing the butt and weld it up.i never used a soap stone with stick rods though so i don't know if it would work the same.also if it's that thin did you give any thoughts to brazing it with some brass brazing rods?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3,711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bayweld View Post
    Small diameter rod...low amps...use another rod with the flux knocked off as filler rod....6011 works good....Good Luck
    Good advice from from the above posters! I'd like to add: I agree the 6011 is a good choice. 6013's also work well and (7014 is good if in position). Check MFG recommendation for polarity: I recall 7014's have less penetration running DCEP.

    Good Luck

    HAWK

  7. #7

    Default

    3/32" 6011 in the stinger set @ 60-90 amps, 1/8" 6011 (no flux) as the fill rod. Dip the fill rod like you were tigging or if welding flat lay the bare rod flat & run over the top of it, amperage has to be correct (high enough) to get it to work right.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    360

    Default

    6013.

    7018 on straight polarity works good too, but not as well.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Bulverde, Tx
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    My mainstay is 3/32 6011/6010 run DCEN in the 55-60a range for 18-16ga.
    Don


    '06 Trailblazer 302
    '06 12RC feeder
    Super S-32P feeder

    HH210 & DP3035 spool gun
    Esab Multimaster 260
    Esab Heliarc 252 AC/DC

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Santa Clarita ca
    Posts
    28

    Default 6011

    Quote Originally Posted by bayweld View Post
    small diameter rod...low amps...use another rod with the flux knocked off as filler rod....6011 works good....good luck
    o i do agree but for me personally e6011 1/8 rods have been a nightmare for me as far as my current class goes i have struggled with it for months please any tips or tricks or what have you would be greatley appericated

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137