Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default Aluminum Welding Question

    I will be welding 6061 fuel injector bungs onto a cast aluminum intake manifold.

    Are there any tricks in doing this?

    I have not tried something like this, nor have i done much aluminum welding. I am working on getting a BUNCH of stuff to practice on. Do have a few extra cast aluminum manifolds to practice on, just need to get some material to weld to it.

    Thank you for your input.
    Scott

    EDIT: will be using a tig welder. 4043 filler rod work ok for this? It seems to be the most common filler rod out there.
    Last edited by Sroufe7; 01-20-2008 at 12:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    no one is willing to give me some tips?

    I have practiced quite a bit. Welding 2 brand new pieces of aluminum together and getting the hang of it. I do have a few spare/junk cast manifolds I can practice on, which will be next thing i do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Most likely in Florida
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I can't help you as I have never welded anything, however auto projects is what is leading me to want to learn. I'm curious what car the manifold is for and which welder you are using?

  4. #4

    Default

    I would suggest you do a search in this forum for aluminum welding as there is a plethora of information already posted.
    It may get you more response if you post what machine, gas, polarity etc. that you are using.
    It sounds like you already have some knowledge of the process if you are practicing. Maybe some pictures of your efforts if you have that capability.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Using a Miller Dialarc HP-F, 250 amp watercooled torch, 100% argon (is there any other gas you would use with a tig welder), 4043 filler rod.

    I have searched, but didn't find much on the subject of welding to an automotive manifold before.

    I am working on doing an 8 injector setup for a dodge avenger.

    I need to weld 4 fuel injector bungs into the lower intake manifold. These injectors only are used while under boost, this vehicle is turbo charged.

    I will post up my last welds a little later once I go back out in the shop.

    Thanks
    Scott

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Without seeing your setup, I would have a step on the OD of your bungs...that way they would drop in the holes in the manifold and you could weld around the perimeter. Sort of a positive locator for them.

    I'd practice a few on a spare manifold and see what happens.

    I'd say the intake runners are about 1/8" wall...I'd start with 170-180 amps and go from there.

    Make sure everything is very clean, tack and go.

    Good luck, and I'l like to see pics.

    -James

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default





    First i lap welded the 2 pieces together, then I welded the top piece standing straight up.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    problems I think I am having:

    To small of tungsten (1/16th green tip and gold tip) I am waiting for my parts to get there. I ordered 3/32" stuff along with a bunch of other stuff.

    I am welding at about 120 amps or somewhere close to that.

    Seems if I use more amps, it over heats the tungsten and starts to melt away. This is the reason i ordered a kit which comes with all 4 common sizes (.040", 1/16th", 3/32", 1/8").

    I did order some grey tip tungstens to try out.

    I won't be able to have a lip inside the plenum, I do not believe. Because the bungs have to go in at a pretty good angle, they are not going straight in.

    Thanks for the input!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    CT.
    Posts
    333

    Default

    The thing with welding 6061 to cast is clean clean clean. Some even have used just the TIG torch on a lower heat setting and going over the cast area to lift the impurities out and then brushing with a stainless brush and acetone(you will see the black specs rise as you go over with the torch). Your practice pieces looks as if you did not clean them. As all aluminum welds, brush with a dedicated to aluminum stainless brush and wipe with acetone. Also wipe the filler rod down with acetone. As for filler you might want to try 5356 filler. I would suggest a lot more practice before attempting your manifold project. Also I do not know what your post flow is but you might want to see if your post flow time can be increased. This will prevent your tungsten from burning up. Some also have heated the manifold in an oven to about 300 degrees before welding.
    T.J.
    Miller Dynasty 300DX
    HTP MIG 240
    HTP 380 Plasma

    Bridgeport Milling Machine
    South Bend Lathe
    Etc. Etc....
    tjsperformance.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Alaska
    Posts
    732

    Default

    By looking at the samples you have given you are not ready to weld on a fuel system. Sorry


    Comments about your welds, vary inconsistent travel speed.

    Here is my description of the process I go through when welding aluminum.
    First all parts clean and free of oil dirt burrs ( cast surface is heated gently and scrubbed with a stainless steel brush)

    Parts are placed clamped is better, strike an arc develop the puddle to about 2/3 the size I want the finished weld. you may need to dab a small amount of filler at this point just to get the parent metals to join. I would do this step on opposite sides of each bung.
    During this time the part is preheating go back to a point 90deg off one of your tacks and establish another puddle develop it to full size by adding filler and heat at this point things happen real fast you start the torch traveling and you start adding filler. Travel speed is going to be in the 2-4 inch per minute range. Dabbing the filler in at a rate of two dabs per second.


    Like I said things happen fasten fast. I am constantly adjusting the amps with my foot, my foot doing the majority of the work to control how wide the weld is. All this time you also have to keep the tungsten at a constant distance from the work and at the appropriate angle to the joint (sometimes this means pointing it more to one parent material than the other).


    Going around a small item like 1/2"-1" dia. is one of the hardest welds you can make in that you are working with a vary small part that gets overheated vary easy.

    You are not ready sorry do some more practice and get back to us with more pictures

    Good Luck

    TJ
    TJ______________________________________

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.