Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Santa Clarita ca
    Posts
    28

    Default Smaw horozontial e6011 lap joints 1/4x2x6

    Some one please help any advice will be greatley appericated.sorry i know i cant spell. Anyways i have moved onto the e6011 lap joints in the h position and i am having so much trouble with it. In the flat position was easy but now that its up in the testing stand its a new animal it feels like. My requirements are to make it ofcourse sound and slightly concave but as well as no step to fill the edge over. But i cant seem to keep the weld from being convex and having undercut.i am new to this and its smaw by the way.thanks for your time

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Slow down your travel speed a little. Make sure you have the right angle on your rod and short arc.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Santa Clarita ca
    Posts
    28

    Default

    i have tryed and when i slow down it appears to lose uniform and then i get these huge wagon wheels as my professor calls them?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.