Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle,WA
    Posts
    55

    Default warpage on 3/8 SS

    I weld these SS cam brakes at my work every few weeks and they always seem to warp, it doesn't affect the way the brakes work but I would like to weld them and have them stay true. The plate is 3/8 308 SS and the pipe is 4" sch 40 TIG(whoops I mean GTAW, just joking) welded all the way around. I usually weld a 1 1/2 fillet on one side then a 1 1/2 lap on the other side, then let it cool down and continue. The pipe is 5 1/2" long but by the time they are finished the gap between the ends of the plates is 5 1/8". I've tried putting a 5 1/2" piece of metal between the ends and welding it but when it's finished and cooled I have to smash it out from between the plates and it's still warped. Any help is appreciated.
    Welders do it hotter!!
    www.Munsonworks.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,861

    Cool

    Thats the bad thing about stainless you spend more time straightening it than welding it. I used to weld pump covers from 1/2" thick SS plate and they bent like banannas. But half of being a welder is knowing how to make your parts look good after welding...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle,WA
    Posts
    55

    Default

    here's some pics of the brakes, sorry for the quality.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Welders do it hotter!!
    www.Munsonworks.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    184

    Default

    2 suggestions...
    Clamp the flat section down hard with something behind it
    to bend it a little against the way it's warping.
    Mig it instead of tig if you can, the mig is a lot faster
    and you will put less TOTAL heat into the assm that way.
    I usually have much better luck with respect to warpage
    running a mig" hot and fast" vs. poking along with the tig.
    Dave P.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    alabama
    Posts
    743

    Default

    if possible try what fm117 is saying.two other options (but they are after its been welded)is applying heat on the opposite side to pull it back out.the other is using a small hydraulic jack to straighten.
    2, XMT's 350 cc/cv
    1, XMT 350 vs
    1, TRAILBLAZER 302
    1, MILLER DVI
    1, PASSPORT PLUS
    1, DYNASTY 200 DX
    1, MAXSTAR 150 STL
    1, HOBART CHAMP
    1, HF-251 BOX
    1, S-74d
    1, S-75DXA
    2, 12-RC SUITCASES
    2, 30 A spoolguns

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.