Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Default weld strength question

    guys,
    in general, is a weld weaker or does a weld make the material weaker if the weld bead is wider than the material thickness, and in particular a MIG welded weave bead ?
    say, if the material being welded is 3/8" thick, and the weaved MIG weld is wider than 3/8" wide, is that weld weaker because of that, or does the wide weld make the material weaker ?
    just curious.
    thanks
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Atl, Ga
    Posts
    371

    Default

    The usual D1.1 3G/4G test weld setup is 3/8" 22.5 bevel, 1/4" gap with a 1/4" backer. I just did the math and came up with .57" edge to edge. Figure in a little overlap and it's a ~3/4" wide weld on 3/8" material. The cap is usually 3 stringer beads wide with stick and 2 stringers wide with mig (more allowable weave with mig). Even with an open root without a backer the weld's still going to be about 1/2" wide by the time you wash over the edges of your bevel. Not positive, but I think the only way to get a 100% pen weld on 3/8" and keep bead width equal or <3/8" wide would be a double groove (beveled on both sides of joint).

    Short answer: I think it's OK to have a bead wider than material thickness as long as you don't have excess reinforcement (bead height)
    2007 Miller Dynasty 200 DX
    2005 Miller Passport 180

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Default

    thanks for the info MR57.
    the mig weld im referring to is on armor steel with butt joints and T-joints.
    in one breath our engineers are saying a weld bead that is wider than the material thickness makes the weld and material weak, while on a print that came from a defense source for something different shows a 1/4 wide bead when welding 3/16" thick aluminum to 5/8" thick aluminum, tig welded....
    my argument is why is it good for tigged aluminum and not for migged steel ?
    would like to hear more input for others too...
    thanks again.
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Sounds like kind of a catch22.

    I was taught that a good design should fail outside of the weld. And that a weld should be no smaller than the thinnest member. And that weld symbol size is minimum. So a 1/4" weld could be bigger than 1/4". Depending on which spec is called out the maximum can vary.

    But on the other hand you have to follow the engineer's directives. In the end it is their butt on the line. If you do it to print, you did it right.

    Could be armor plate weakens from excessive heat?
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,949

    Default Fillet Welds

    Quote Originally Posted by FABMAN View Post
    thanks for the info MR57.
    the mig weld im referring to is on armor steel with butt joints and T-joints.
    in one breath our engineers are saying a weld bead that is wider than the material thickness makes the weld and material weak, while on a print that came from a defense source for something different shows a 1/4 wide bead when welding 3/16" thick aluminum to 5/8" thick aluminum, tig welded....
    my argument is why is it good for tigged aluminum and not for migged steel ?
    would like to hear more input for others too...
    thanks again.
    Full strength fillet welds are based on the formula (w= 3/4 t) Material < 1/4" will have a minimum 1/8" weld. They are measured by the leg size of the largest right triangle that may be inscribed within the cross-sectional area. A fillet weld gauge is used to measure the throat, which is a better index of strength.

    When joining material of different thickness, the weld size is figured by the thinner metal.

    Are your engineers referring to the HAZ of the weld area?
    "Bonne journe'e mes amis"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Default

    thanks for your input shovelon....
    its kind of a run around at my shop, with one team of welders putting the other team down. the other guys are putting us down, generally saying that a mig weave weld that is wider than the thickness of the material is gonna fail, significantly.
    but there was no real call out on those set of prints...
    kind of a pissing match between us all.
    i was just curious if "generally" a weave mig bead wider than material thickness is weak or suspect of failure ?
    thanks a bunch
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davedarragh View Post
    Full strength fillet welds are based on the formula (w= 3/4 t) Material < 1/4" will have a minimum 1/8" weld. They are measured by the leg size of the largest right triangle that may be inscribed within the cross-sectional area. A fillet weld gauge is used to measure the throat, which is a better index of strength.

    When joining material of different thickness, the weld size is figured by the thinner metal.

    Are your engineers referring to the HAZ of the weld area?
    im kind of lost on that formula davedarragh...(w=3/4 t).
    and, when you say, "When joining material of different thickness, the weld size is figured by the thinner metal", are you saying to keep the bead size no bigger than the thinner material ? if so, will a wider bead make it or the material weaker ?
    thanks for the helpful input...
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FABMAN View Post
    thanks for your input shovelon....
    its kind of a run around at my shop, with one team of welders putting the other team down. the other guys are putting us down, generally saying that a mig weave weld that is wider than the thickness of the material is gonna fail, significantly.
    but there was no real call out on those set of prints...
    kind of a pissing match between us all.
    i was just curious if "generally" a weave mig bead wider than material thickness is weak or suspect of failure ?
    thanks a bunch
    I cannot understand why they would single out a weave weld. Weaves are great for spreading stresses away from the weld joint. Personally I would rather see the part fail rather than my weld. You aint gonna stay in biz long if you welds keep a breakin'. Just don't over do it.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davedarragh View Post
    Full strength fillet welds are based on the formula (w= 3/4 t) Material < 1/4" will have a minimum 1/8" weld. They are measured by the leg size of the largest right triangle that may be inscribed within the cross-sectional area. A fillet weld gauge is used to measure the throat, which is a better index of strength.

    When joining material of different thickness, the weld size is figured by the thinner metal.

    Are your engineers referring to the HAZ of the weld area?
    formula (w= 3/4 t)

    Do you mean that weld can be 3/4 that of the thickness? For example the weld for 1" plate can be 3/4"?
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Delhi, Ontario:
    Posts
    1,963

    Default

    Yes, If your thinest plate is 1" , the your weld should be 3/4" .

    .......... Norm

    Sunrise Outside My Shop In Delhi, Ontario

    - Arcair- K 4000 CAC.

    - LN-25 Wire Feeder

    - Lincoln Ranger 8- Engine Drive- CC\CV:



    - Lincoln Power Mig 180C
    - Spoolgun.
    - DeWalt Chop Saw .
    - DeWalt Compressor - 13cfm, @ 100 psi.

    www.normsmobilewelding.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.