Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1

    Default new to this and new to welding

    I have a couple questions, the first being how hard to weld aluminum & the second is what a good starting pressure for argon gas??? thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wartburg,Tn
    Posts
    575

    Default

    The aluminum HAS to be CLEAN! It has to be cleaner then mild steel! It is very hard to weld aluminum , or at least it takes PRATICE,Practice and more pratice!

    Inferno Forge

    Chris

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wartburg,Tn
    Posts
    575

    Default

    this will be of some help to you http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...ur-skills/tig/ read some of the articles, stories they`re helpful. I`am no Pro at it just know a little about it !

    Inferno Forge

    Chris

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Slovenia, Ljubljana
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I heard that welding aluminum is very hard and u must have a lot of experience

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Montgomery Mi
    Posts
    223

    Default new to this and new to welding

    Hi walterjacque welcome to our favorite place as weldors.

    Ok now for the info on aluminum welding and what to do, it all depends on what your welding and what the applications are such as alum-mig or alum-tig.
    For alum-mig you have to remember its a softer matieral and lower melting point, for instance if your welding 1/4" alum you would want you heat set about 19-21volts and wire speed about 430-445 now i'm giveing you the settings as a ball park figure and then you would fine tune them to your style of welding also you would have your gass set at around 20-25 if your using argon which is what you would be using for aluminum mig-tig.

    Alum-tig this also depends on what type of heat control your using will it be a hand or foot pedal operation? and agian this is for 1/4" alum you should have your heat around 150-175amps, if your using a foot-pedal this will give you better start control such as you will be able to start your arc then slightly increcse your heat as needed to what your welding and also be able to back off as well not to burn through the work piece. I tell the guys at work when your tig welding try to get a rhytem going as move the heat and adding your filler rod- think of it as a cadence left,right,left,right left would be filler and right -heat and take your time getting the feel of it then your speed will increase as you get better in time and always practice-practice

    I hope this will get you going or give you a idea of how it works so if you have any more questions feel free to ask and I will get you more info.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Montgomery Mi
    Posts
    223

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLO Iron Man View Post
    I heard that welding aluminum is very hard and u must have a lot of experience
    safetydave here and I have been welding for about 17-20yrs and aluminum for about 10 years with out any classroom training I learned the hard way, by doing it myself,so no I didn't have any experience at all when I started welding aluminum, but I do now after 10+yrs of trying how to figure it out and I'm still learning more info every day on how to weld aluminum.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    335

    Default Good advice from safetydave..

    Welding AL is a pain in the a$$ even on a good day and especially when you first start out school or no school. I highly recommend tig process for AL for many reasons but for the most part heat control. I mig it all the time and you better test, test and test your settings because you will ruin your work in no time! I suck at tig and am thankful everyday for my talented workers that pretty it up every time. And with that said, there is nothing better looking than a well laid AL bead!

    Practice, practice and practice on AL, you will get it and I will too on our tigs.

    TacMig
    We depend On:
    Miller | Esab | Lincoln | Fronius
    Baileigh | Drake | Eagle | Knuth
    Victor | Harris | Smith | Bessey
    Snap-On | Hilti | Ingersoll Rand
    Burco/Koco | Onan | BobCat
    Tracker | Infratrol | AmeriCast

    We belong to or support:
    American National Standards Institute
    American Welding Society
    The Welding Institute
    Fabricators & Manufacturing Association Int'l.

    Anderson & Co. LLC
    Metal Cr
    afters

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Slovenia, Ljubljana
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by safetydave View Post
    safetydave here and I have been welding for about 17-20yrs and aluminum for about 10 years with out any classroom training I learned the hard way, by doing it myself,so no I didn't have any experience at all when I started welding aluminum, but I do now after 10+yrs of trying how to figure it out and I'm still learning more info every day on how to weld aluminum.
    So you have to have experience if you are still learning and upgrading your knowledge in welding aluminum

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Southern Louisiana
    Posts
    421

    Default welding aluminum

    SLO Iron man,

    Don't be afraid of welding aluminum. We have all failed at it one time or another. Then we went back in and tried again until we got it. So try it, and then try it again, if you really want to learn it you will. It will probably cost a little in material, gas, wire and electrodes but in the end the only thing prettier than a good aluminum bead is the paycheck for laying it.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Slovenia, Ljubljana
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by diamondback View Post
    SLO Iron man,

    Don't be afraid of welding aluminum. We have all failed at it one time or another. Then we went back in and tried again until we got it. So try it, and then try it again, if you really want to learn it you will. It will probably cost a little in material, gas, wire and electrodes but in the end the only thing prettier than a good aluminum bead is the paycheck for laying it.
    I totally agree with u, but if u want to make a perfect aluminum bead, you have to have experience

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.