Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Seattle,WA
    Posts
    55

    Default High voltage on 3/4" steel w/fluxcore

    I am going to be welding some 3/4" steel at work and have been messing around with wire speeds and voltages. When I crank the voltage up to 30+ it seems like slag gets pushed ahead of the puddle. It doesn't happen as much when I crank the wire speed up around 600 ipm with .45 lincoln ultracore wire. The Miller calculator says 390 ipm and 29-30 volts which runs pretty bad, but I'm not using the same gas they specify, I'm using C25. Any suggestions or comments are appreciated.
    Welders do it hotter!!
    www.Munsonworks.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    So. Cal
    Posts
    335

    Default Sray it!

    Use the suggested gas or nix the FXC and spray it (your basically there less the wire speed). I think you will be happy with the results?

    Good Luck..

    TacMig
    We depend On:
    Miller | Esab | Lincoln | Fronius
    Baileigh | Drake | Eagle | Knuth
    Victor | Harris | Smith | Bessey
    Snap-On | Hilti | Ingersoll Rand
    Burco/Koco | Onan | BobCat
    Tracker | Infratrol | AmeriCast

    We belong to or support:
    American National Standards Institute
    American Welding Society
    The Welding Institute
    Fabricators & Manufacturing Association Int'l.

    Anderson & Co. LLC
    Metal Cr
    afters

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    ****inson ND
    Posts
    557

    Talking

    I run 0.045" ESAB 7100 Ultra dual sheild 100% co2 on a Delta Weld all day on thicknesses ranging from 1/4" to 3" 90% of the time and I pretty much run most everything at about 26.5 - 27.5 volts and 395 - 450 ipm wire speed for work in the flat, horizontal and overhead positions. C-25 will run a little bit colder than 100% co2 so you might want to run about 28 - 29 volts. Also anything 3/4" or thicker should be pre heated to about 200* minimum.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Ukiah, Ca
    Posts
    280

    Default

    Try dragging?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    asheville n.c.
    Posts
    618

    Default

    id lose that stuff and run 072 232 wire. but thats just me. you do as you see fit. my opinion is like an armpit everyone has them

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    411

    Default

    I also use .045 ESAB 7100 ultra dualeshield on 75/25 gas at 40 cfm
    and on thicker material I would set machine at 28 volts and 480 on wfs
    with about a 35 degree work angle and a 5 degree travel angle and push the wire. . .you parable want to make multi-passes
    . and you may want to keep the metal cool, below 350 degrees before you weld the next pass . this helps control warpage and the quality of the weld . you can cool it by blowing it with the air hose from air compressor and check with laser temp Gauge.

    also when you are pushing the wire make sure arc is infront of the weldpuddle, don't let the weldpuddle roll over infront of the arc. this will cause you to have slag entrapment in the root of the weld.

    hope this helps

    ............ Richard

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22

    Post

    will .035 wire weld 3/8 steel ok?
    Jake

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    224

    Default

    If there's slag .... drag. Never push dual shield. It causes slag entrapment under the weld bead. Unless you go vertical,..... of course.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 74

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.