Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default Using plasma cutter to cut two layers

    Hey all,

    Was just curious how a plasma cutter does at cutting through two layers of steel. I have not seen anybody do it yet. Searched the internet and can only find videos of people cutting a single layer. The reason I ask is because I am in the process of converting my logging truck into a lowboy truck and will be building lowboy ramps on the back of it wich first involves cutting the excessive length off the frame to the rear of the rear drive axle. But my truck has a double steel frame. The outer frame is somewhere close to 3/8 thick with about a 1/4 inch inner frame wich I can not seperate for the cut. Tried using a metal blade on a circular saw wich was working decently until it hit that inner frame. The saw is heavy and so slow cutting that it became very hard to get a decent cut, so since I've been wanting a plasma cutter for years now I finally decided to drop what I was doing and buy one. Decided on the Miller Spectrum 625. So it is on it's way as I type this.

    So when it gets here I will find out for myself what kind of luck I will have cutting through two layers, but was just curious what I should expect and if there are any tricks I should know about. The only reason I question it is because I know how hard it is with my oxy-acetylene torch once it burns through the first layer to get it to continue. But I know they are two very different animals:-)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,913

    Cool

    Unless the steel is real tight together the plasma will have a hard time also from the few that i have run....Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hmm. That's what I was kind of afraid of. It is pretty nice and tight together because there are multiple bolts through both pieces fairly close to where I need to make the cuts, but we shall see.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Syracuse N.Y.
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I've done a few of them with my 2050 with very little problem but I don't think that the 625 has the a$$ to do it but wish you luck. Bill

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Killingworth,Ct.
    Posts
    372

    Default If

    There that tight,,Thats what i love about a Plasma,,cant do it with a torch,unles you get everthing so hot,and spend the rest of the day grinding!!!my 2 c2nts,Good Luck!!!!!!!!!!!it works!!!!!!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.