Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York New York
    Posts
    43

    Default comments and feedback

    Trying to weld a stainless steel exhaust together, prepping the flanges, welds seems to be undercut it but if I set the amp too low it won't even melt the SS .
    any suggestions

    SS flange 304
    SS tube dunno
    filler rod 309L
    solar flux for back
    Dynasty 200DX with argon @ 65 AMP

    any suggestion I can do it better? cause cleaning the molten on back is a pain.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oklahoma Pilgrim
    Posts
    24

    Default

    More filler.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    central Kansas
    Posts
    66

    Default

    More filler for sure and point the to torch towards the undercut and increase heat add filler decrease heat move over 1/8 and repeat the decrease in heat will help the metal cool so it dosent burn thru as easy. you will be layin dimes in no time!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York New York
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Thanks will give that a try over the weekend. Welding is not exactly my day job as you can see... Any tips will be helpful

  5. #5

    Default

    welding is too not mine job, so i m also waiting for the tips.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.