Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie C View Post
    Thanks Mossyoak, here is what I finally came up with. You can roll different size rebar if you want to make the dies for the size that you are going to bend.

    What you discribe seems like a good way also but as you said it could bite you bad.
    Dam that picture link did not work well at all, sorry.
    hey...this is my first post to this forum...This is great! do you know what size the pulley would need to be for a 10" ring?
    Last edited by CrazyQ; 12-30-2008 at 08:17 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Akron,Pa
    Posts
    152

    Default

    wow. that things awesome nice job on it

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    110

    Default

    If it helps, rebar in the US comes in different grades. Grade 40, grade 60, grade 75, and ungraded. The numbers basically stand for the yield strength in thousands of psi. More importantly to this thread it means how easy it is to cut and bend. Grade 40 cuts and bends easily compared to grade 75. Ungraded can have hard spots in it etc.
    I used to buy it here by the ton or by the thousand feet from the steel mills when I was building commerical and had to designate the grade. HTH.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.