Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Near Lancaste PA.
    Posts
    3

    Default Alternatives to welding aluminum for puppet stage?

    I just joined this forum because I was looking for alternatives to welding for a puppet stage project I have in mind. I didn't know where else to go.

    I know a shop where the weld aluminum tube on a regular basis. In my case, the heaviest material I will want to use is 1x1 x .060"square tubing (probably .030 wall if I can). But, they say that welding the thin-wall stuff is a problem because the process tends to blast away the base material.

    So, I am looking for alternatives to welding. Here are some options I am considering, but am unsure what will be the best choice;

    - Using flat "L" brackets or triangular gussets and riveting
    those to the frame.
    - Same as above, but epoxying to the frame.
    - Fiberglassing the joint.

    Any comments or other ideas?


    Joe Dunfee

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Saskatoon, Sask, Canada
    Posts
    1,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cadcoke4 View Post
    So, I am looking for alternatives to welding. Here are some options I am considering, but am unsure what will be the best choice;

    - Using flat "L" brackets or triangular gussets and riveting
    those to the frame.
    - Same as above, but epoxying to the frame.
    - Fiberglassing the joint.

    Any comments or other ideas?


    Joe Dunfee
    Riveting will work and should be pretty cost effective. There is also a transportation grade two part glue or epoxy that I use at work, it would be more than enough in this application. I don't know what the name of it is but I can let you know when I go back to work on Jan 2.
    at home:
    2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
    2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin FOR SALE
    2008 Suitcase 12RC
    Spoolmatic 30A
    WC-24
    2009 Dynasty 200DX
    2000 XMT 304
    2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Sold:MM130XP
    Sold:MM 251
    Sold:CST 280

    at work:
    Invision 350MP
    Dynasty 350
    Millermatic 350P
    Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default sticky situation...

    you could use adhesives.
    try searching out a company called LORD adhesives. they make glues and two parts for everything under the sun and they stick like $hit on a wool blanket.
    http://www.lordfulfillment.com/upload/SG1006.pdf
    http://www.lord.com/Home/ProductsSer...3/Default.aspx
    if you make some corner gussets and use some clamps you could glue your stage together and is would, im sure, hold up very well.

    I wouldnt suggest fiberglass though. its way messier than you want to know. and a pain in the a$$ to deal with.. it stinks, its sticky,frustrating, and expensive..

    as for "blowing out the base metal" that is indicative of skill level..
    A good TIG man shold be able to weld pop cans together on a regular basis...

    ASK ENGLOID on the motorsports side... he is very much experienced.
    Last edited by SignWave; 12-24-2007 at 01:17 PM.
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Near Lancaste PA.
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I think I am going to go with epoxy.

    Joe Dunfee

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    it seems strange to join a welding forum to find an alternative to welding. but you could use a low heat soder/weld material. try these guys
    http://www.aladdin3in1.com/
    like said above TIG would be a good choice but MIG may not work out so well on that thin. i would TIG weld it but you could try the stuff aladin has as another option, or go with a 2 part epoxy.
    good luck
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.