Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 36 of 36
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Alright, I'm pretty happy with the stainless steel results I've had for my first try I still need to work on ending the weld w/o burning through the steel...

    .040 Tungsten, 13CFH. Scrap 20GA mirror finish stainless. Don't need to use any filler if the joint is tight. Anyone know where I can get some stainless filler rod smaller than 1/16"?

    Is there any tricks to minimizing the heat marks on the stainless other than less amperage?






  2. #32
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default

    toofazt,
    thats a nice looking weldment. I cant seem to get my SS welds to look like that. they are all grey black and ugly looking... Im definelty doing something wrong. I'll post later on as i am making a retainer for a plate of glass.

    as for the heat marks, there is a product availble that will "wash" those marks off. without the use of abrasives or buffing. I wish i could give you the name of it.. Sorry.

    If you call up one of the local metal guys, they may be able to give you the name of it. I suspect its some sort of readily availble acid... I dont kow any more than that.

    Rich
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SignWave View Post
    toofazt,
    thats a nice looking weldment. I cant seem to get my SS welds to look like that. they are all grey black and ugly looking... Im definelty doing something wrong. I'll post later on as i am making a retainer for a plate of glass.

    as for the heat marks, there is a product availble that will "wash" those marks off. without the use of abrasives or buffing. I wish i could give you the name of it.. Sorry.

    If you call up one of the local metal guys, they may be able to give you the name of it. I suspect its some sort of readily availble acid... I dont kow any more than that.

    Rich
    Thanks Rich. If anyone knows the name of the "metal wash" to remove the heat marks that would be great!

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default ss

    toofazt

    to reduce burn through at the end of your weld travel the other way. weld inbound from the outer edge so that the heat has somewhere to go. to reduce heat traces you'll have to strain your eyes and get in there tighter. less amps and adequit gas coverage is the only answer.

    as for the solution for removing heat traces it is called "pickling paste" highly acidic so be careful and follow instructions, but it does wash off with just water.

    signwave, your grey black crap, thats called "carbide percipitation"
    this is the result of holding the material in the 800-1500deg/f for too long.

    hope this gives a better understanding

    Carbide Percipitation= occurs in the 800-1500d/f range and is a result of chromium being depleted from grain boundries and forming with carbon, hence the name carbide percipitation. this depletion causes a loss of corrosion resistance. another trade name is "sugar".

    your simply too hot or your spending too much time in the area. excessive heat leads to excessive heat traces which leads to "sugar/ grey black/carbide percipitation"

    if you guys need anymore help feel free to ask

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default ss

    almost forgot both you guys might benefit from trying different techniques of feeding your filler. allowing capillary attraction to take the filler is one, but i've always prefered the washing technique.

    just lay your filler rod down and use a slight side to side motion. you'll notice that you can get away with much less amps with this technique. you'll sometimes have to manipulate the rod but this way is easier to achieve an appearance of a uniformed bead, especially for a novice.

    much patience and good luck

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks guys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137