Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default tig probs

    Trust me, your problem is nothing to do with contamination caused by sandblasting. Take it from technical training and years of experience. You've got the idea, just keep your tung out of the puddle and filler off of your electrode

    Try not to freeze your puddle so quick. I notice that in some of the photos theres a small nib so to speak. This is the result of dipping your filler, but extinguishing the arc before the filler can completely puddle in.

    Hope it helps

    One more thing

    HAVE PATIENCE

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Vancouver BC Canada
    Posts
    605

    Default

    I think your touching the puddle too. when you do touch, the arc will make a crackly sound. iit wont hiss anymore for the time there is contact. its a nasty sound.. listen for it and then try to avoid it. And there may also be a flash of light as the arc is quenched and restruck. I spent the day building a stool to rest my big fat a$$. I touched the rod and the puddle alot. there was soot and smut everywhere... the end result turned out okay. Im sure my big fat a$$ wont mind a little charcoal..

    and the suggestion to be patient, its a good one. Relax slow down, look around the puddle, study the arc, whats the steel doing? wheres the rod. how far above the work is the electrode. is the angel right? etc etc. if you take the time to look at these things you wil be able to jump start your learning curve three fold..

    My machine just hit 11 hours of process... so far so good. I suck at stainless though...

    In the pic i reposted (PC190019), Im pretty sure what ive said within the photo is correct, but if i am wrong I will stand corrected.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by SignWave; 12-19-2007 at 11:48 PM.
    Will it weld? I loooove electricity!

    Miller 251/30A spool
    Syncro200
    Spectrum 625
    O/A
    Precix 5x10 CNC Router12"Z
    Standard modern lathe
    Cheap Chinese mill that does the trick... sort of...
    horizontal 7x12 bandsaw
    Roland XC540 PRO III
    54" laminator
    hammer and screwdriver (most used)
    little dog
    pooper scooper (2nd most used...)

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    thats strange i found stainless pretty smooth going. you do need good gas coverage and for a little longer than steel. i bump up the post flow a bit and go a little slower. thin stuff needs back gassing for shore or its .
    other than that i thought it was about the nicest to weld.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Lightbulb

    Good to know! So the only way I should prep the surface is with acetone and a stainless wire brush? Or grinder?
    if you don't already have them get some flap disks for your 4.5" grinder. they are fast and easy for cleaning up. work great after the weld also.
    you might try upping the gas flow, or turning it down if it's too high it can cause turbulence and pull air into the weld. also make shore you don't have a draft coming across your work area. about 25 should be ok for gas if the air is still in the work area. i missed what you said it was set to, but i have gotten that black when i let my gas setting creep on me as my tank used up.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks guys. The blasting media I use is glass bead also, so I can't really see that affecting the weld. I will keep trying and using different methods until I find what works for me; not trying to rush it

    I'll post back with any progress! Thanks again.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    this is the best $ i have found on a quality disk.
    http://www.lehighvalleyabrasives.com/servlet/StoreFront
    they are not walker's but for $2 each they are the best deal i have found. the quality is good also, its not cheepo crap like you would expect for the $. i was verry happy with the ones i got from them.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  7. #27

    Default nasty tig

    I can see several problems..one is that you seem to be long arcing..also your travel speed is too high and the metal isn't prepped properly. Use that grinder. What rate was your argon set ? What size cup were you using ? How far was the tung sticking out ? Too much gas is as bad as too little gas. Thats also not a very good method for welding that size plate. Bevel the plate to a 37 1/2 degree angle, put a 1/8 inch landing on it and then separate the plates 1/8 inch and use 1/8 inch filler to run the root.
    Anyone else have a better Idea?..I'd also invest in a gas lens and some gas cups number 4,6,8 maybe a 10 also.

  8. #28

    Default nasty tig2

    After relooking at your post your plate isnt as thick as i had thought..so forget about beveling it..just grind it untill it shines and try walking the cup if you arn't already. Tig isnt easy..practice..practice...practice.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks again guys. I never thought I was gonna pick TIG up in a second, but little tips along the way from the experienced never hurt

    I'll try grinding it w/ the flap disks and see how it goes

  10. #30

    Default

    Sorry- The stuff that I told you to check was for Al. I would definitely get the mill scale off.
    "smokin' joints for 19 yrs."

    A.A.S. Weld Tech.

    AWS CWI 08011711

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.