Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hutchinson, MN
    Posts
    3

    Default Im in need of 350P spatter help

    Hi everyone, I just bought a Miller 350P, It seems weld great but im getting alot of big spatter in the pulse mode. I know the pulse is supposed to eliminate some spatter, so im sure im just doing something wrong. Im welding coped tubing joints mainly 1.5"round tubing with .095" wall thinkness, and im using 72 25 for gas, and .035" wire. I also just heard I should be holding the tip of the gun about 5/8" away from the work piece. Any other ideas that might help me out with the spatter??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    ****inson ND
    Posts
    557

    Talking

    You could try pulsed spray transfer with a 98%ar 2% oxy blend or even a 95%ar 5%oxy for gas. Since you'r running with a pulser you can run spray out of position or on sheat metal or even both and all with virtualy no spatter.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Deltaville, VA
    Posts
    2,239

    Default

    Try reducing the amount of stickout. 5/8" sounds a little excessive to me.

    Are you using the Bernard Q gun? 300 or 400?

    What are your other parameters (V and WS).

    If you can't get it to work properly, I'd be happy to trade you for my MM251.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    I think some of your problem is your gas mix. If your running a 75% Ar 25% CO2 that is used for short circuit transfer. Go to a 98%Ar-2%O2 or 95% Ar-5%co2 mix for pulse spray. I use the 95%ar-5%co2 mix and have no problems with spatter. I ended up getting a Smith proporational mixer and a twin bottle rack on my 350P. I was getting too many bottles and buying the premix from the LWS is higher. I can go from welding Alum. to s.c. mode to pulse spray without changing bottles just the settings Good luck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hutchinson, MN
    Posts
    3

    Default thanks

    arc length-48
    wire speed-375
    sharp arc-25
    run-in-50
    q300 gun

    thanks for the input, here are my current settings, if they look ok ill try some different gas.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hutchinson, MN
    Posts
    3

    Default Which one should i try first??

    What should I try first the 98-2 or the 95-5?

  7. #7

    Default

    yep sounds like the gas is the cause, couldn't tell you what mixture of the two to use as i've only played with the pulse spray a little and can't really say which will give you better results.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Your wire speed is too high for .035 wire on .095 wall. Should be around 200 fpm and if your having any burnback issues try setting your run in to 80. Charts show arc length 50 -wire speed 200 for 14 ga.(.090) Sharp arc-25
    The chart is also based on 90%AR 10%co2 I would go that route IMO. I have used 5% and 10% co2 and the only differance is the higher % co2 or o2 is going to be hotter. Again I would stay with what miller has set their parameters on - 90AR 10CO2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    i didnt check to see if it was said before, but you are going to have to use a 90/10 mix argon over co2. atleast a 90 % argon mix. dont try this in short circuit mode because the gas doesnt allow enough heat into the weld but if you are going to use pulse or spray transfer YOU HAVE TO USE ATLEAST A 90/10 MIX ARGON AND CO2
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  10. #10

    Default

    90/10 the MM 350P's programming was written around that gas mixture. You can also short circuit with 90/10.
    Ron

    ShopFloorTalk

    Millermatic 350P, Roughneck 4012 and Ironmate guns
    Dynasty 300DX, Coolmate 3, Crafter CS-310 Torch
    Trailblazer 302, 12RC, WC-24
    30A spoolgun
    Spectrum 2050

    Thermal Arc Plasma Welder PS-3000/WC-100B

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.