Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Garland, Texas
    Posts
    2

    Smile How to TIG weld Stainless Nuts

    I'm new to TIG welding and I've been having trouble when welding stainless steel nuts, the threads change size and the bolts will not thread into the nuts. I would greatly appreaciate any tips anybody can give me.

    I hope is not too much to ask.


    Thank you,
    Izakto

  2. #2

    Default

    I did the same thing for the past few days and had to grind some of them down an re do the whole thing. I was welding some ss nuts to a part and I set my tig at 65 amps for a 1/4 nut.

    Used the red band tungs and shrped them needle point aimed well at the bigger part and when it melted a little moved to the base of the nut doing one flat side at a time and leaving it to cool a minute.

    Still need to cleanthe thread a little with a tap.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Garland, Texas
    Posts
    2

    Smile Thanks for the Tip

    Thanks for the tip. Tonight I'm going to try this out.


    Thank you greatly,
    Izakto

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.