Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 15

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    29

    Default Oil canning - Shrinking disc, Torch orů?

    I’ve got two small spots on a quarter panel (extensive mig welding on the panel) that seem to need shrinking. I’ve been teaching myself body work (idiot for an instructor ) as I go along and I’ve read about using O/A torch or shrinking disc but I have neither.

    Does anyone know if putting a heavy mig bead/tack (say 1/8-1/4 inch) in the center of the oil-canning areas, and grinding that down would have any discernable shrinking effect on the surrounding steel? Don’t mig welds in general usually “shrink” sheet metal areas (instead of expanding)?

    Seems like the liquid weld puddle in the center might pull some of the stress out of the surrounding area. Just an off-the-wall idea – thanks for any feedback.
    Last edited by gusb; 07-30-2010 at 02:53 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.