Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 32

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,029

    Default Aluminium Tool Tidy

    I started this thread to show what I have made, I do not suggest anyone else follow my work nor do I suggest this is the only way to build a tool tidy.
    Experts will find this topic very boring.

    Today I started making a tool tidy for my welding table.
    My welding bay is all aluminium (floor, bench and fixtures) so it is only natural that I decided to make it out of aluminium 6060.
    I purchased some 20 x 20 x 3mm or 3/4 x 3/4 x 1/8" square tubes and some 25 x 25 x 3mm or 1 x 1 x 1/8" square tubes, if you have some off cuts from a job that would work well but my aluminium shop cuts my lengths to exact size and only charges by the weight so I have very few off cuts.

    This tool tidy is to organise all the tools used every day like screw drivers, files, ruler, square, pence, scriber, hammer and so on.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    With all the smaller tubes bunched in the correct orientation get creative and try to clamp them so they stay true. This took a bit of time but it pays off later.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    I then cut some 10 x 10mm or 3/8 x 3/8" square bar and clamped that into position.
    These will bind the outside tubes together.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    I then welded all the binding square bars around the smaller tubes.
    Two problems here to overcome.
    The first is there is not much room to work in with all the clamps and
    Second all these aluminium tubes and 10mm or 3/8" bars act like a cold dam.
    Good luck with the lack of room but the second problem was solved by pre-heating. Without pre-heating I would have had no chance of welding this project.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,029

    Default

    Once all the binding bars are welded turn the tidy upsidedown and weld all the interface joints up. This will stop the inner tubes falling out.
    I just welded them as the next step was to grind the welds level so it rested level on its base plate.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    On the same note,If you cut 2x2 square tube into 2'' sections and weld them to a backer you have a nice wall mounted bar clamp rack.Mike

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.