Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 35

Thread: Aluminum Tiging

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Beech Island South Carolina
    Posts
    11

    Default tiging alum

    You have to get the heat up so you can see the puddle turn white.Rule of thumb get your puddle twice the size of your rod.Dip the wire in the puddle drag the puddle about 1/8" and dip the wire again.One thing to practice is on a long pc of wire working your fingers so the wire move outward from your hand.After you learn it mark you line with soapstone on your table.put your hand on the end of the line try to make the wire travel down the line with out the tip moving off the line.after you get the step down try welding.If your going to weld 1/4 plate Use 1/8 pure tungstein the one with the green on one end.Most people want a ball on the end.This isn't always the best practice.If you start out with sharp pc you have more control over your heat,puddle. I set my reg on around 20 if indoors.I use to teach welding a tec collage for 3 years 2 of us had 60 students.I learned my son how to weld alum in 4 nights.He picked it up really fast.Some welders on here are rude and have no respect for someone learning.Sorry if I make any welder mad .I just call it as I see it on this web page.I hope this helps you it's a good practice tool.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Speedddy
    welcome to the site.
    not trying to be rude, but he has an inverter, as such pure tungsten is not the recomended choice for the welder.cerated or lanthanated would be his best option.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Beech Island South Carolina
    Posts
    11

    Default I stand corrected

    You are correct For some reason I thought he had dx 250 Here . Selecting Tungsten Electrode (Wear Clean gloves To Prevent Contamination Of Tungsten)
    Amperage Range - Gas Type♦ - Polarity
    Electrode Diameter (DCEN) − Argon
    Direct Current Electrode Negative
    (For Use With Mild Or Stainless Steel)
    AC − Argon
    Balance Control @ 65% Electrode Negative
    (For Use With Aluminum)
    2% Ceria (Orange Band), 1.5% Lanthanum (Gray Band), Or 2% Thorium (Red Band) Alloy Tungstens
    .010 (1 mm) Up to 25 Up tp 20
    .020 (1 mm) 15-40 15-35
    .040 (1 mm) 25-85 20-80
    1/16 (1.6 mm) 50-160 50-150
    3/32 (2.4 mm) 135-235 130-250
    1/8 (3.2 mm) 250-400 225-360
    5/32 (4.0 mm) 400-500 300-450
    3/16 (4.8 mm) 500-750 400-500
    1/4 (6.4 mm) 750-1000 600-800
    ♦Typical argon shielding gas flow rates are 11 to 35 cfh (cubic feet per hour).
    Figures listed are a guide and are a composite of recommendations from American Welding Society (AWS) and electrode manufacturers

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default

    why is pure tung not the best on an inverter

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I've got the training and nothing bothers me more than to see some former mechanic/truck driver turned welder pulling an attitude when some guy just needs a little help. The guys are just trying to learn.

    Even though a back ground of mechanic/truck driver hardly qualifies anyone as a expert[black wolf] you seem to be forgetting that even you where a novice once and I'm sure you asked questions too.

    So I share the feeling of our fellow tradesman/hobbiests that you need to lose the attitude or go to another domain:

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    journeyman why is pure tung not the best on an inverter
    the inverters work better with pointed tungstens. the pure will need more amp's to get the same job done and you lose the advantage of having an inverter. it can be used its just not the best choice, and balling it is bad for the welder. a lanthanated or cerated Tungsten ground to a point ( with or without a small flat) is going to give you the best results with an inverter.

    kinda like saying you can run a dragster on just standard pump gas yea it could be done, but not to likely to see it on race day.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    gate city virgina
    Posts
    213

    Default

    my buddy at work welds al using ac tig he sharpens the tungsten to a point and it keeps its point after being heated up every once in a while he has to resharpen it though. he gets great results. he uses al filler metal, not sure the thickness or current or anything. By the way he is certified and a state certified welder in the state of tn and virgina. just my 2 cents

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Saskatoon, Sask, Canada
    Posts
    1,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by El Guanche View Post
    What Alloy of Aluminum? 6061
    What Allow filler metal? the only one they sell around here.
    What Diameter filler metal? 3/32
    You mentioned in your first post you were welding 1/4" alum., I would probably be using 1/8" filler metal on 1/4" material. Practice and expermentation are your friends... oh ya and all of us on this great forum!
    at home:
    2012 325 Trailblazer EFI with Excel power
    2007 302 Trailblazer with the Robin FOR SALE
    2008 Suitcase 12RC
    Spoolmatic 30A
    WC-24
    2009 Dynasty 200DX
    2000 XMT 304
    2008 Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52
    Sold:MM130XP
    Sold:MM 251
    Sold:CST 280

    at work:
    Invision 350MP
    Dynasty 350
    Millermatic 350P
    Retired:Shopmaster 300 with a HF-251

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    southern B.C
    Posts
    51

    Default

    thanks fun4now

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Noth Dakota
    Posts
    505

    Cool Definitely Old School

    I can say the only problems I have with tungsten are self induced by me. I sometimes dip the tung into the metal, or at one time or another run the filler into the tung, and other times run the tung into the filler as I'm welding along. A matter of coordinating the hands and feet I reckon. I have seen a lot of posts about tungsten and the lanth and cerat keep popping up.
    So when I return to work I''l get a stick of each from the LWS and give them a try before we really get started. The machine I have is a Lincoln Squarewave 175. The only adjustable setting is current.
    I may be old and crotchity but if you beat the dog enough I would learn to stay away from the stick. Merry Christmas.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137