Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Welding 1045

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Welding 1045

    Hello,

    I am making 2 inch shafts with a 4 inch index ring welded part way down the shaft. I make a large bevel and pre-heat the shaft and ring to 900 degrees the I wire weld it. I made two for them to test and one ring has broken lose. I have 30 of them to make and I am looking for some advise, so the index ring will not break free.

    Thanks

    Jeff.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Charlotte Court House, VA
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Where is the weld breaking; are you getting good fusion to the shaft and not to the collar, or the other way around? What wire? 1045 is considered a medium carbon steel but is at the upper limit where it can be handled as a high-carbon steel. You may need to just stress relieve after welding. Picture of failed part?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you for your response. I am using er70S-6 0.035 wire in my mig. As for a photo I haven't gotten the broken one back yet. But from what they tell me, it is just spinning on the shaft. Since posting I have setup a container with lime to slowly cool the part after welding, hoping this will help.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Charlotte Court House, VA
    Posts
    105

    Default

    If slowing down the cooling doesn't help, though it should, there is a hydrogen controlled wire, Cronatron 375M, that is meant for the higher carbon steels. I haven't used this particulr wire, but have used qiute a few different fillers made by Cronatron for tool steel (tig) and some of their mig wires, and they perform as advertised. Here is the link:

    http://www.lawsonproducts.com/webapp...TEEL+MIG+WIRES

    Hope this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,860

    Default

    You can also try nassua research for specialty wires/rods. Was the 900 degrees spec'ed, it seems awfully hot.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jeffie_3 View Post
    Hello,

    I am making 2 inch shafts with a 4 inch index ring welded part way down the shaft. I make a large bevel and pre-heat the shaft and ring to 900 degrees the I wire weld it. I made two for them to test and one ring has broken lose. I have 30 of them to make and I am looking for some advise, so the index ring will not break free.

    Thanks

    Jeff.
    What machine and what settings? This can only be a guess but for starters my guess is not enough machine to weld 2" material.

    Griff

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    arkansas
    Posts
    781

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by griff01 View Post
    What machine and what settings? This can only be a guess but for starters my guess is not enough machine to weld 2" material.

    Griff
    i'm thinking the same thing.... why mig? why not SMAW with 8018 rod?
    welder_one

    nothing fancy, just a few hot glue guns for metal
    www.sicfabrications.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks to everyone who replied. The reason I didn't use a stick, is I don't have one. I really need to buy one. I also need to buy a tig. I am a machine shop. For years I used a guy down the street to do all of my welding. Last year he went under. Tried a few others, well they didn't help me much. A large job was presented and we really needed the work, so we bought a Millermatic 211. It works great. Now that we have a welding machine, many customers want things welded. Mostly small stuff.

    The rings I'm welding onto the shaft are 10 mm thick. Then we weld a nut on top of that. When we finish I will upload a photo. The reason for the 900 degrees. I went out on the net and read a few articles about welding 1045, they suggest we bring it up to 900 and slowly let it cool. The last two I just did, I let cool in lime. The was almost no warp-age compared to the 1st two. Only one of the 1st two have failed. Also this time I cut deeper into the shaft before welding. I also let the wire burn deeper into the shaft before bring it out.

    I hope that answered the question. If you have more suggestion, or see something I might be doing wrong please let me know.

    Thanks

    Jeff

    http://www.alpha-machining.net

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default The result.

    The heating to 900 seems to have worked, they have had the bolts for a bit and no problems.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    276

    Default 1045

    Hi Jeff,

    We just finished doing something similar.
    Ours was 1045 2" square into an A36 plate 3/4" thick.

    I don't know what volts your running on your Mig.

    We had great success with a 400 deg preheat after tacking.
    we set 30 volts with .045 70-s6 wire
    speed around 400 IPM
    Amps were 350
    gas we used tri mix 90%A 8% C02 2% O

    Sprayed the arc

    Worked great
    Live Right Have Fun

    XMT350 CV/CC
    22A Feeder
    MM175
    Dynasty 200DX
    TB302
    12vs Extreme
    Hypertherm PowerMax 1000
    20" x 40" CNC Mills (2)
    16" x 60" engine lathe
    65 Ton edwards iron worker
    3/16' x 24" power slip roll
    16' power feed mitering bandsaw
    and other fun toys

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.