Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1

    Default pipe is cracking or breaking

    I am having a problem with 6" X 1\2 " wall thickness pipe ,either cracking or snapping off completely just above the weld. These pipe are used on trench safety boxes, in which pipe crews put in yhe ground while laying pipe to keep the ground from caving in.These pipe are welded to the main frame of the trench box and are used to hold spreader bars in place.They are only 13" long,7" stick out of the box to pin the spreader bars to,I weld them to the main frame at the bottom of the pipe on the inside of the pipe,because you cannot get to the outside it is down inside the frame,at about midway up the pipe where it portrudes through the frame there is good solid 1\2" plate to weld to.I usually make one pass on the bottom and three passes at mid point with 7018 rods.These trench boxes take major abuse with big trackhoes pulling them along in the ground by the spreader bars. I am thinking cheap grade pipe? Itried to heat the pipe, maybe not enough preheat?
    ;
    /22x45 concrete slab with 2 overhead cranes(trolley style with electric hoist, huge shade tree to weld under
    33x33 enclosed shop when its to cold or windy outside
    miller 210
    miller 875 plasma
    victor oxy/accet
    unihydro 45ton ironworker
    miller 180 tig
    ole lincoln ac/dc buzzbox
    milwaukee power tools
    and everything in between
    2007 trailblazer 302
    Bailiegh 210 miter saw-2008
    Beer Fridge
    6000# cat forklift
    36" port-a-cool fan
    Dake G-75 Belt grinder
    3035 Spoolgun

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Bulverde, Tx
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Check the ATSM number on the pipe and get the procedure for it. You may just be off on the heat/pre or post and rods. I had some 6" do that once. With 6010's, all it took was one smack with a hammer to snap the whole weld. Weld it with a 400 preheat and 7018's and no issues. Sometimes this can be wierd stuff. Have you tried a different rod brand? I've seen that work, too.
    Don


    '06 Trailblazer 302
    '06 12RC feeder
    Super S-32P feeder

    HH210 & DP3035 spool gun
    Esab Multimaster 260
    Esab Heliarc 252 AC/DC

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Sounds like an alloy. Mild steel shouldn't be doing that. He is right about the procedure though. If it is used pipe and you can't get the astm off it try a preheat and post heat. I do that on cast iron posts with excellent results (as in none have ever cracked out or broken off at the weld) I heat the halves to dull red, make the weld and then reheat and let them cool out. I've had to do this in the past with steel pipe as well. It all depends on the type of pipe.
    Lincoln: Eagle 10,000, Weld-Pak HD, Weld-Pak 155, AC-225, LN-25 wirefeeder
    Miller: Syncrowave 250DX Tigrunner
    Westinghouse: 400+ amp AC
    ThermalArc Handy wirefeeder
    1 Harris, 3 Victor O/A rigs
    Arcair gouger
    Too many other power toys to list.

    Do it right, do it once. And in all things ya get what ya pay for.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.