Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In wal-mart
    Posts
    460

    Default How are all-clad pots made?

    I have to weld a fitting on the bottom of a all-clad pot. The pot is stainless steel, with an alluminum layer bonded somehow on the bottom of the pot with another layer of stainless on the bottom sandwhiching the alluminum. Now my question is, is it possible to weld the coupler on the bottom of the pot without the alluminum core becoming a problem when I try to establish a puddle. My guess, its gonna burn back the alluminum, but Im not sure if it will throw porosity into the stainless steel puddle, or cause cracking. Any ideas?
    If you want peace, be prepared for war!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    DFW, Texas
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Can't help on the chance (or more likely lack of chance) of successfully welding that. Manufacturing is done by high pressure bonding.. The spot weld two stainless sheets together at one edge, insert a sheet of aluminum between, and feed it through high pressure rollers. Then they press them to shape.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    241

    Default

    I would try to tap it and thread in a fitting.Mike

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    nj
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I doubt you'll get a sucessful weld without damaging the bond between the aluminum and the stainless so if it doesn't need to be sanitary, I'd second drill and tap for a standard threaded fitting.

    If it needs to meet sanitary requirements, but doesn't need to be flush on the inside, I'd use a matching stainless tube and run a fillet on the inside (plain tube or with the tube flared) as small as possible and at as low a heat as will do the job to reduce risk of separation.

    If it needs to be sanitary and flush on the inside, I'd bore all the way through the size needed on the inside, then bore oversize from the outside, removing the outer skin and the aluminum to the inner stainless layer. Then you will have a little clearance between where the weld needs to be and the bonded aluminum. If the heat is kept low, you might be able to avoid separation.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    In wal-mart
    Posts
    460

    Default

    Thanks for help guys. These pots are not mine, so at $175 a pot, Im gonna let the owner figure out if he wants to destroy the cladding, or drill a hole in it. I will let him know what you guys mentioned, thanks again.
    If you want peace, be prepared for war!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,279

    Default

    If you are going to ruin the cladding anyway, why not do it with plain cheap SS pots????

    BTW cruz, you still doing all your welding, on military base housing, with that gun stuck up your butt???????
    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.